ZIP code 00730

Where is ZIP code 00730?

Ponce, Puerto Rico

Ponce Municipio · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 00730 belongs to Ponce, Puerto Rico in Ponce Municipio. 00730 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Atlantic Time zone and uses area codes 787 and 939. About 31,081 people live in the 00730 area, where the median household income is $18,089. The closest ZIP codes are 00732 (Ponce, 1.4 mi southeast), 00733 (Ponce, 1.4 mi southeast) and 00734 (Ponce, 1.4 mi southeast).

ZIP code00730
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPonce
StatePuerto Rico (PR)
CountyPonce Municipio
Time zoneAtlantic Time · now
Area codes787, 939
Coordinates18.0321, -66.6236 map
3-digit prefix007

Population and income in 00730

Population31,081 · higher than 67% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
People per square mile4,683 · higher than 81% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Median age48.3 years · higher than 84% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$18,089 · lower than 91% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Income per person$13,678
Below the poverty line54%
Bachelor’s degree or higher29% of adults 25+
Median home value$100,100 · lower than 82% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Median rent$492 a month
Housing units17,846
Households13,892 (2.21 people on average)
Owners / renters67% / 33%
Land area6.64 sq mi (plus 0.06 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 00730. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 00730

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
00732Ponce, PR1.4 mi SEPO Box only
00733Ponce, PR1.4 mi SEPO Box only
00734Ponce, PR1.4 mi SEPO Box only
00728Ponce, PR2.2 mi SWStandard
00717Ponce, PR2.3 mi SStandard
00716Ponce, PR3.1 mi SStandard
00731Ponce, PR4.5 mi NStandard
00715Mercedita, PR4.6 mi EStandard
00780Coto Laurel, PR4.8 mi NEStandard
00624Penuelas, PR7.2 mi NWStandard
00795Juana Diaz, PR8.6 mi EStandard
00656Guayanilla, PR11.4 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 00730 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 00730

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PONCE PR 00730

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Alt De Jacaranda, Alt Del Madrigal, Bda Borinquen, Bda Clausells and Bda Ferran and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (00730-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Ponce, PR

All Ponce ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 00730?
00730 is a Ponce, Puerto Rico ZIP code.
What county is 00730 in?
ZIP code 00730 is in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What time zone is ZIP code 00730 in?
00730 is in the Atlantic Time zone (America/Puerto_Rico).
What area code is 00730?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 00730 use area codes 787 and 939.
What is the population of ZIP code 00730?
About 31,081 people live in ZIP code 00730, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 00730?
The median household income in 00730 is $18,089 a year, lower than 91% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 00730?
The nearest ZIP codes to 00730 are 00732 (Ponce, 1.4 miles), 00733 (Ponce, 1.4 miles), 00734 (Ponce, 1.4 miles) and 00728 (Ponce, 2.2 miles).