ZIP code 01230

Where is ZIP code 01230?

Great Barrington, Massachusetts

Berkshire County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 01230 belongs to Great Barrington, Massachusetts in Berkshire County. 01230 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 413, 518 and 838. About 8,826 people live in the 01230 area, where the median household income is $86,694. The closest ZIP codes are 01252 (North Egremont, 4.4 mi west), 01236 (Housatonic, 4.8 mi north) and 01229 (Glendale, 5.8 mi north).

ZIP code01230
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGreat Barrington
Also acceptedEgremont, Gt Barrington, N Egremont, New Marlboro, New Marlborou, New Marlborough, North Egremont, Simons Rock
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBerkshire County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes413, 518, 838
Coordinates42.1959, -73.3607 map
3-digit prefix012

Population and income in 01230

Population8,826 · higher than 50% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
People per square mile91 · lower than 87% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median age50.6 years · higher than 80% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$86,694 · lower than 74% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Income per person$57,985
Below the poverty line8.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$527,300 · higher than 52% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median rent$1,357 a month
Housing units5,044
Households3,690 (2.15 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area96.98 sq mi (plus 1.92 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01230. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 01230

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
01252North Egremont, MA4.4 mi WStandard
01236Housatonic, MA4.8 mi NStandard
01229Glendale, MA5.8 mi NPO Box only
01257Sheffield, MA6.6 mi SStandard
01260South Lee, MA7.1 mi NEPO Box only
01244Mill River, MA7.4 mi SEPO Box only
01262Stockbridge, MA7.5 mi NPO Box only
01245Monterey, MA7.9 mi EStandard
01258South Egremont, MA8.2 mi SWPO Box only
01264Tyringham, MA8.5 mi EPO Box only
12517Copake Falls, NY8.7 mi SWStandard
01259Southfield, MA9.6 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 01230 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 01230

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GREAT BARRINGTON MA 01230

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts EGREMONT, GT BARRINGTON, N EGREMONT, NEW MARLBORO, NEW MARLBOROU, NEW MARLBOROUGH, NORTH EGREMONT and SIMONS ROCK as the city name for 01230. Avoid Alford, Berkshire Heights, Hartsville, Risingdale and Van Deusenville: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (01230-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 01230?
01230 is a Great Barrington, Massachusetts ZIP code. Egremont, Gt Barrington, N Egremont, New Marlboro, New Marlborou, New Marlborough, North Egremont and Simons Rock are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 01230 in?
ZIP code 01230 is in Berkshire County, Massachusetts.
What time zone is ZIP code 01230 in?
01230 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 01230?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 01230 use area codes 413, 518 and 838.
What is the population of ZIP code 01230?
About 8,826 people live in ZIP code 01230, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 01230?
The median household income in 01230 is $86,694 a year, lower than 74% of Massachusetts ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 01230?
The nearest ZIP codes to 01230 are 01252 (North Egremont, 4.4 miles), 01236 (Housatonic, 4.8 miles), 01229 (Glendale, 5.8 miles) and 01257 (Sheffield, 6.6 miles).