ZIP code 01960

Where is ZIP code 01960?

Peabody, Massachusetts

Essex County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 01960 belongs to Peabody, Massachusetts in Essex County. 01960 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 339, 351, 781 and 978. About 54,474 people live in the 01960 area, where the median household income is $96,501. The closest ZIP codes are 01923 (Danvers, 2.7 mi north), 01904 (Lynn, 3 mi south) and 01970 (Salem, 3.3 mi east).

ZIP code01960
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPeabody
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyEssex County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes339, 351, 781, 978
Coordinates42.5326, -70.9612 map
3-digit prefix019

Population and income in 01960

Population54,474 · higher than 99% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
People per square mile3,401 · higher than 77% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median age45.2 years · higher than 60% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$96,501 · lower than 64% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Income per person$50,850
Below the poverty line7.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher35% of adults 25+
Median home value$596,700 · higher than 59% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median rent$1,950 a month
Housing units22,863
Households22,242 (2.42 people on average)
Owners / renters65% / 35%
Land area16.02 sq mi (plus 0.54 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01960. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 01960

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
01923Danvers, MA2.7 mi NStandard
01904Lynn, MA3 mi SStandard
01970Salem, MA3.3 mi EStandard
01940Lynnfield, MA3.7 mi WStandard
01937Hathorne, MA3.8 mi NPO Box only
01905Lynn, MA4.4 mi SStandard
01902Lynn, MA4.4 mi SStandard
01903Lynn, MA4.6 mi SPO Box only
01915Beverly, MA4.8 mi NEStandard
01907Swampscott, MA4.8 mi SEStandard
01901Lynn, MA5 mi SStandard
01949Middleton, MA5 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 01960 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 01960

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PEABODY MA 01960

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid West Peabody: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (01960-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Peabody, MA

All Peabody ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 01960?
01960 is a Peabody, Massachusetts ZIP code.
What county is 01960 in?
ZIP code 01960 is in Essex County, Massachusetts.
What time zone is ZIP code 01960 in?
01960 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 01960?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 01960 use area codes 339, 351, 781 and 978.
What is the population of ZIP code 01960?
About 54,474 people live in ZIP code 01960, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 01960?
The median household income in 01960 is $96,501 a year, lower than 64% of Massachusetts ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 01960?
The nearest ZIP codes to 01960 are 01923 (Danvers, 2.7 miles), 01904 (Lynn, 3 miles), 01970 (Salem, 3.3 miles) and 01940 (Lynnfield, 3.7 miles).