ZIP code 01966

Where is ZIP code 01966?

Rockport, Massachusetts

Essex County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 01966 belongs to Rockport, Massachusetts in Essex County. 01966 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 351 and 978. About 7,009 people live in the 01966 area, where the median household income is $96,250. The closest ZIP codes are 01931 (Gloucester, 3.6 mi southwest), 01930 (Gloucester, 3.7 mi southwest) and 01929 (Essex, 8.5 mi west).

ZIP code01966
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRockport
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyEssex County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes351, 978
Coordinates42.658, -70.6194 map
3-digit prefix019

Population and income in 01966

Population7,009 · lower than 56% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
People per square mile1,003 · higher than 57% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median age59.7 years · higher than 93% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Men / women45% / 55%
Median household income$96,250 · lower than 64% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Income per person$61,642
Below the poverty line6.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher55% of adults 25+
Median home value$746,100 · higher than 78% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median rent$1,851 a month
Housing units4,140
Households3,238 (2.15 people on average)
Owners / renters68% / 32%
Land area6.99 sq mi (plus 1.61 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01966. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 01966

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
01931Gloucester, MA3.6 mi SWPO Box only
01930Gloucester, MA3.7 mi SWStandard
01929Essex, MA8.5 mi WStandard
01944Manchester, MA9.3 mi SWStandard
01938Ipswich, MA11.8 mi WStandard
01982South Hamilton, MA12.3 mi WStandard
01965Prides Crossing, MA12.6 mi SWPO Box only
01936Hamilton, MA13.3 mi WPO Box only
01961Peabody, MA13.3 mi WPO Box only
01971Salem, MA13.3 mi WPO Box only
01951Newbury, MA13.5 mi NWStandard
01984Wenham, MA13.7 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 01966 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 01966

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ROCKPORT MA 01966

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Pigeon Cove: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (01966-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 01966?
01966 is a Rockport, Massachusetts ZIP code.
What county is 01966 in?
ZIP code 01966 is in Essex County, Massachusetts.
What time zone is ZIP code 01966 in?
01966 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 01966?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 01966 use area codes 351 and 978.
What is the population of ZIP code 01966?
About 7,009 people live in ZIP code 01966, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 01966?
The median household income in 01966 is $96,250 a year, lower than 64% of Massachusetts ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 01966?
The nearest ZIP codes to 01966 are 01931 (Gloucester, 3.6 miles), 01930 (Gloucester, 3.7 miles), 01929 (Essex, 8.5 miles) and 01944 (Manchester, 9.3 miles).