ZIP code 02116

Where is ZIP code 02116?

Boston, Massachusetts

Suffolk County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 02116 belongs to Boston, Massachusetts in Suffolk County. 02116 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 617 and 857. About 21,978 people live in the 02116 area, where the median household income is $126,496. The closest ZIP codes are 02199 (Boston, 0.3 mi west), 02111 (Boston, 0.7 mi east) and 02108 (Boston, 0.7 mi northeast).

ZIP code02116
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBoston
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountySuffolk County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes617, 857
Coordinates42.3492, -71.0768 map
3-digit prefix021

Population and income in 02116

Population21,978 · higher than 78% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
People per square mile33,864 · higher than 99% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median age34.5 years · lower than 89% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Men / women45% / 55%
Median household income$126,496 · higher than 67% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Income per person$128,518
Below the poverty line17%
Bachelor’s degree or higher78% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,562,500 · higher than 98% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Median rent$2,375 a month
Housing units14,152
Households11,513 (1.62 people on average)
Owners / renters35% / 65%
Land area0.65 sq mi (plus 0.17 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02116. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 02116

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
02199Boston, MA0.3 mi WStandard
02111Boston, MA0.7 mi EStandard
02108Boston, MA0.7 mi NEStandard
02115Boston, MA0.9 mi SWStandard
02118Boston, MA0.9 mi SStandard
02114Boston, MA0.9 mi NEStandard
02142Cambridge, MA0.9 mi NStandard
02112Boston, MA1.1 mi NEPO Box only
02133Boston, MA1.1 mi NEStandard
02196Boston, MA1.1 mi NEPO Box only
02201Boston, MA1.1 mi NEUnique
02211Boston, MA1.1 mi NEUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 02116 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 02116

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BOSTON MA 02116

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (02116-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Boston, MA

All Boston ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 02116?
02116 is a Boston, Massachusetts ZIP code.
What county is 02116 in?
ZIP code 02116 is in Suffolk County, Massachusetts.
What time zone is ZIP code 02116 in?
02116 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 02116?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 02116 use area codes 617 and 857.
What is the population of ZIP code 02116?
About 21,978 people live in ZIP code 02116, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 02116?
The median household income in 02116 is $126,496 a year, higher than 67% of Massachusetts ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 02116?
The nearest ZIP codes to 02116 are 02199 (Boston, 0.3 miles), 02111 (Boston, 0.7 miles), 02108 (Boston, 0.7 miles) and 02115 (Boston, 0.9 miles).