ZIP code 02842

Where is ZIP code 02842?

Middletown, Rhode Island

Newport County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 02842 belongs to Middletown, Rhode Island in Newport County. 02842 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 401. About 16,832 people live in the 02842 area, where the median household income is $101,948. The closest ZIP codes are 02801 (Adamsville, 0.9 mi northwest), 02841 (Newport, 2 mi southwest) and 02840 (Newport, 3.6 mi southwest).

ZIP code02842
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMiddletown
StateRhode Island (RI)
CountyNewport County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code401
Coordinates41.5198, -71.2731 map
3-digit prefix028

Population and income in 02842

Population16,832 · higher than 64% of Rhode Island ZIP codes
People per square mile1,342 · higher than 56% of Rhode Island ZIP codes
Median age43.8 years · lower than 51% of Rhode Island ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$101,948 · lower than 51% of Rhode Island ZIP codes
Income per person$59,109
Below the poverty line8.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher47% of adults 25+
Median home value$563,300 · higher than 82% of Rhode Island ZIP codes
Median rent$1,990 a month
Housing units8,225
Households7,226 (2.28 people on average)
Owners / renters58% / 42%
Land area12.54 sq mi (plus 1.53 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02842. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 02842

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
02801Adamsville, RI0.9 mi NWPO Box only
02841Newport, RI2 mi SWStandard
02840Newport, RI3.6 mi SWStandard
02871Portsmouth, RI5.3 mi NStandard
02835Jamestown, RI5.3 mi WStandard
02837Little Compton, RI5.8 mi EStandard
02874Saunderstown, RI8.8 mi WStandard
02878Tiverton, RI9.2 mi NEStandard
02791Westport Point, MA10.3 mi EPO Box only
02852North Kingstown, RI10.9 mi NWStandard
02809Bristol, RI11.2 mi NStandard
02882Narragansett, RI11.4 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 02842 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 02842

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MIDDLETOWN RI 02842

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (02842-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 02842?
02842 is a Middletown, Rhode Island ZIP code.
What county is 02842 in?
ZIP code 02842 is in Newport County, Rhode Island.
What time zone is ZIP code 02842 in?
02842 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 02842?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 02842 use area code 401.
What is the population of ZIP code 02842?
About 16,832 people live in ZIP code 02842, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 02842?
The median household income in 02842 is $101,948 a year, lower than 51% of Rhode Island ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 02842?
The nearest ZIP codes to 02842 are 02801 (Adamsville, 0.9 miles), 02841 (Newport, 2 miles), 02840 (Newport, 3.6 miles) and 02871 (Portsmouth, 5.3 miles).