ZIP code 02892

Where is ZIP code 02892?

West Kingston, Rhode Island

Washington County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 02892 belongs to West Kingston, Rhode Island in Washington County. 02892 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 401. About 5,768 people live in the 02892 area, where the median household income is $135,809. The closest ZIP codes are 02898 (Wyoming, 2.2 mi west), 02875 (Shannock, 3.5 mi south) and 02812 (Carolina, 3.8 mi southwest).

ZIP code02892
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWest Kingston
Also acceptedRichmond
StateRhode Island (RI)
CountyWashington County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code401
Coordinates41.5058, -71.6211 map
3-digit prefix028

Population and income in 02892

Population5,768 · lower than 64% of Rhode Island ZIP codes
People per square mile212 · lower than 78% of Rhode Island ZIP codes
Median age44.4 years · higher than 56% of Rhode Island ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 51%
Median household income$135,809 · higher than 87% of Rhode Island ZIP codes
Income per person$55,936
Below the poverty line1.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher51% of adults 25+
Median home value$490,600 · higher than 74% of Rhode Island ZIP codes
Housing units2,077
Households1,965 (2.87 people on average)
Owners / renters96% / 3.9%
Land area27.21 sq mi (plus 0.75 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02892. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 02892

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
02898Wyoming, RI2.2 mi WStandard
02875Shannock, RI3.5 mi SStandard
02812Carolina, RI3.8 mi SWStandard
02836Kenyon, RI4 mi SStandard
02822Exeter, RI4.8 mi NStandard
02877Slocum, RI5 mi EStandard
02881Kingston, RI5.1 mi EStandard
02832Hope Valley, RI5.8 mi WStandard
02894Wood River Junction, RI5.9 mi SWStandard
02879Wakefield, RI6.2 mi SEStandard
02883Peace Dale, RI7.4 mi SEPO Box only
02813Charlestown, RI7.6 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 02892 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 02892

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WEST KINGSTON RI 02892

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts RICHMOND as the city name for 02892. Avoid South Kingstown: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (02892-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 02892?
02892 is a West Kingston, Rhode Island ZIP code. Richmond is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 02892 in?
ZIP code 02892 is in Washington County, Rhode Island.
What time zone is ZIP code 02892 in?
02892 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 02892?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 02892 use area code 401.
What is the population of ZIP code 02892?
About 5,768 people live in ZIP code 02892, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 02892?
The median household income in 02892 is $135,809 a year, higher than 87% of Rhode Island ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 02892?
The nearest ZIP codes to 02892 are 02898 (Wyoming, 2.2 miles), 02875 (Shannock, 3.5 miles), 02812 (Carolina, 3.8 miles) and 02836 (Kenyon, 4 miles).