ZIP code 03217

Where is ZIP code 03217?

Ashland, New Hampshire

Grafton County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 03217 belongs to Ashland, New Hampshire in Grafton County. 03217 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 603. About 2,183 people live in the 03217 area, where the median household income is $54,607. The closest ZIP codes are 03245 (Holderness, 2.4 mi north), 03264 (Plymouth, 5.3 mi northwest) and 03256 (New Hampton, 6.1 mi south).

ZIP code03217
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAshland
StateNew Hampshire (NH)
CountyGrafton County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code603
Coordinates43.7034, -71.6121 map
3-digit prefix032

Population and income in 03217

Population2,183 · lower than 58% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
People per square mile194 · higher than 68% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Median age42.3 years · lower than 75% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$54,607 · lower than 97% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Income per person$35,495
Below the poverty line21%
Bachelor’s degree or higher36% of adults 25+
Median home value$227,000 · lower than 96% of New Hampshire ZIP codes
Median rent$1,096 a month
Housing units1,343
Households998 (2.19 people on average)
Owners / renters64% / 36%
Land area11.23 sq mi (plus 0.55 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 03217. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 03217

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
03245Holderness, NH2.4 mi NStandard
03264Plymouth, NH5.3 mi NWStandard
03256New Hampton, NH6.1 mi SStandard
03226Center Harbor, NH6.6 mi EStandard
03253Meredith, NH7.5 mi SEStandard
03222Bristol, NH9.4 mi SWStandard
03269Sanbornton, NH10.6 mi SStandard
03241Hebron, NH10.8 mi WStandard
03254Moultonborough, NH11.1 mi EStandard
03227Center Sandwich, NH11.2 mi NEStandard
03246Laconia, NH11.2 mi SEStandard
03247Laconia, NH11.5 mi SEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 03217 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 03217

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ASHLAND NH 03217

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (03217-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 03217?
03217 is a Ashland, New Hampshire ZIP code.
What county is 03217 in?
ZIP code 03217 is in Grafton County, New Hampshire.
What time zone is ZIP code 03217 in?
03217 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 03217?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 03217 use area code 603.
What is the population of ZIP code 03217?
About 2,183 people live in ZIP code 03217, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 03217?
The median household income in 03217 is $54,607 a year, lower than 97% of New Hampshire ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 03217?
The nearest ZIP codes to 03217 are 03245 (Holderness, 2.4 miles), 03264 (Plymouth, 5.3 miles), 03256 (New Hampton, 6.1 miles) and 03226 (Center Harbor, 6.6 miles).