ZIP code 04069

Where is ZIP code 04069?

Pownal, Maine

Cumberland County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 04069 belongs to Pownal, Maine in Cumberland County. 04069 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 207. About 1,696 people live in the 04069 area, where the median household income is $104,333. The closest ZIP codes are 04097 (North Yarmouth, 3.6 mi southwest), 04032 (Freeport, 4.8 mi southeast) and 04033 (Freeport, 4.8 mi southeast).

ZIP code04069
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPownal
StateMaine (ME)
CountyCumberland County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code207
Coordinates43.8945, -70.1835 map
3-digit prefix040

Population and income in 04069

Population1,696 · higher than 54% of Maine ZIP codes
People per square mile74 · higher than 56% of Maine ZIP codes
Median age47.2 years · lower than 58% of Maine ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$104,333 · higher than 92% of Maine ZIP codes
Income per person$54,703
Below the poverty line5.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median home value$436,800 · higher than 87% of Maine ZIP codes
Median rent$981 a month
Housing units741
Households708 (2.4 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area22.86 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 04069. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 04069

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
04097North Yarmouth, ME3.6 mi SWStandard
04032Freeport, ME4.8 mi SEStandard
04033Freeport, ME4.8 mi SEUnique
04034Freeport, ME4.8 mi SEUnique
04222Durham, ME5.3 mi NEStandard
04078South Freeport, ME6 mi SEPO Box only
04096Yarmouth, ME6.5 mi SStandard
04260New Gloucester, ME7.3 mi NWStandard
04021Cumberland Center, ME7.8 mi SWStandard
04039Gray, ME7.9 mi WStandard
04013Bustins Island, ME8.7 mi SEStandard
04252Lisbon Falls, ME9 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 04069 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 04069

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

POWNAL ME 04069

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (04069-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 04069?
04069 is a Pownal, Maine ZIP code.
What county is 04069 in?
ZIP code 04069 is in Cumberland County, Maine.
What time zone is ZIP code 04069 in?
04069 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 04069?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 04069 use area code 207.
What is the population of ZIP code 04069?
About 1,696 people live in ZIP code 04069, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 04069?
The median household income in 04069 is $104,333 a year, higher than 92% of Maine ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 04069?
The nearest ZIP codes to 04069 are 04097 (North Yarmouth, 3.6 miles), 04032 (Freeport, 4.8 miles), 04033 (Freeport, 4.8 miles) and 04034 (Freeport, 4.8 miles).