ZIP code 04917

Where is ZIP code 04917?

Belgrade, Maine

Kennebec County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 04917 belongs to Belgrade, Maine in Kennebec County. 04917 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 207. About 3,351 people live in the 04917 area, where the median household income is $88,338. The closest ZIP codes are 04918 (Belgrade Lakes, 4.2 mi north), 04355 (Readfield, 6.3 mi southwest) and 04332 (Augusta, 6.6 mi southeast).

ZIP code04917
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBelgrade
StateMaine (ME)
CountyKennebec County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code207
Coordinates44.4688, -69.8606 map
3-digit prefix049

Population and income in 04917

Population3,351 · higher than 74% of Maine ZIP codes
People per square mile79 · higher than 58% of Maine ZIP codes
Median age47.3 years · lower than 58% of Maine ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$88,338 · higher than 80% of Maine ZIP codes
Income per person$44,318
Below the poverty line3.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median home value$312,200 · higher than 69% of Maine ZIP codes
Median rent$857 a month
Housing units2,347
Households1,377 (2.42 people on average)
Owners / renters94% / 6.2%
Land area42.68 sq mi (plus 14.69 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 04917. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 04917

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
04918Belgrade Lakes, ME4.2 mi NStandard
04355Readfield, ME6.3 mi SWStandard
04332Augusta, ME6.6 mi SEPO Box only
04352Mount Vernon, ME6.7 mi WStandard
04963Oakland, ME6.8 mi NEStandard
04351Manchester, ME7.7 mi SStandard
04360Vienna, ME8.9 mi NWStandard
04903Waterville, ME9.1 mi NEPO Box only
04343East Winthrop, ME10.3 mi SPO Box only
04989Vassalboro, ME10.5 mi EStandard
04349Kents Hill, ME10.8 mi WStandard
04336Augusta, ME10.8 mi SUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 04917 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 04917

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BELGRADE ME 04917

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (04917-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 04917?
04917 is a Belgrade, Maine ZIP code.
What county is 04917 in?
ZIP code 04917 is in Kennebec County, Maine.
What time zone is ZIP code 04917 in?
04917 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 04917?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 04917 use area code 207.
What is the population of ZIP code 04917?
About 3,351 people live in ZIP code 04917, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 04917?
The median household income in 04917 is $88,338 a year, higher than 80% of Maine ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 04917?
The nearest ZIP codes to 04917 are 04918 (Belgrade Lakes, 4.2 miles), 04355 (Readfield, 6.3 miles), 04332 (Augusta, 6.6 miles) and 04352 (Mount Vernon, 6.7 miles).