ZIP code 06035

Where is ZIP code 06035?

Granby, Connecticut

Hartford County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 06035 belongs to Granby, Connecticut in Hartford County. 06035 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 413, 860 and 959. About 7,817 people live in the 06035 area, where the median household income is $107,957. The closest ZIP codes are 06090 (West Granby, 3.2 mi west), 06026 (East Granby, 3.4 mi southeast) and 06081 (Tariffville, 4 mi southeast).

ZIP code06035
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGranby
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyHartford County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes413, 860, 959
Coordinates41.9602, -72.7994 map
3-digit prefix060

Population and income in 06035

Population7,817 · lower than 52% of Connecticut ZIP codes
People per square mile494 · lower than 54% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median age46.7 years · higher than 69% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$107,957 · higher than 51% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Income per person$64,201
Below the poverty line4.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher58% of adults 25+
Median home value$350,500 · lower than 58% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median rent$1,357 a month
Housing units3,308
Households3,237 (2.38 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area15.84 sq mi (plus 0.14 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 06035. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 06035

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
06090West Granby, CT3.2 mi WStandard
06026East Granby, CT3.4 mi SEStandard
06081Tariffville, CT4 mi SEStandard
06060North Granby, CT4.8 mi NWStandard
06093West Suffield, CT4.8 mi NEStandard
06070Simsbury, CT5.8 mi SStandard
06063Barkhamsted, CT6.3 mi WStandard
06059North Canton, CT6.3 mi SWPO Box only
01077Southwick, MA6.5 mi NStandard
06199Hartford, CT6.5 mi EPO Box only
06092West Simsbury, CT6.8 mi SWStandard
06027East Hartland, CT7 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 06035 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 06035

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GRANBY CT 06035

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (06035-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 06035?
06035 is a Granby, Connecticut ZIP code.
What county is 06035 in?
ZIP code 06035 is in Hartford County, Connecticut.
What time zone is ZIP code 06035 in?
06035 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 06035?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 06035 use area codes 413, 860 and 959.
What is the population of ZIP code 06035?
About 7,817 people live in ZIP code 06035, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 06035?
The median household income in 06035 is $107,957 a year, higher than 51% of Connecticut ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 06035?
The nearest ZIP codes to 06035 are 06090 (West Granby, 3.2 miles), 06026 (East Granby, 3.4 miles), 06081 (Tariffville, 4 miles) and 06060 (North Granby, 4.8 miles).