ZIP code 06107

Where is ZIP code 06107?

West Hartford, Connecticut

Hartford County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 06107 belongs to West Hartford, Connecticut in Hartford County. 06107 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 860 and 959. About 19,891 people live in the 06107 area, where the median household income is $174,844. The closest ZIP codes are 06119 (West Hartford, 1.4 mi east), 06110 (West Hartford, 1.9 mi southeast) and 06117 (West Hartford, 2.4 mi north).

ZIP code06107
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWest Hartford
Also acceptedHartford, West Hartfrd
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyHartford County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes860, 959
Coordinates41.7556, -72.7532 map
3-digit prefix061

Population and income in 06107

Population19,891 · higher than 77% of Connecticut ZIP codes
People per square mile2,989 · higher than 82% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median age41.7 years · lower than 63% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$174,844 · higher than 91% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Income per person$86,269
Below the poverty line3.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher77% of adults 25+
Median home value$474,700 · higher than 78% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median rent$1,873 a month
Housing units8,129
Households7,829 (2.51 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area6.65 sq mi (plus 0.21 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 06107. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 06107

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
06119West Hartford, CT1.4 mi EStandard
06110West Hartford, CT1.9 mi SEStandard
06117West Hartford, CT2.4 mi NStandard
06105Hartford, CT2.8 mi EStandard
06106Hartford, CT3 mi EStandard
06030Farmington, CT3.1 mi NEUnique
06034Farmington, CT3.1 mi NEPO Box only
06102Hartford, CT3.1 mi NEPO Box only
06104Hartford, CT3.1 mi NEPO Box only
06127West Hartford, CT3.1 mi NEPO Box only
06128East Hartford, CT3.1 mi NEPO Box only
06129Wethersfield, CT3.1 mi NEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 06107 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 06107

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WEST HARTFORD CT 06107

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts HARTFORD and WEST HARTFRD as the city name for 06107. Avoid W Hartford and W Htfd: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (06107-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in West Hartford, CT

All West Hartford ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 06107?
06107 is a West Hartford, Connecticut ZIP code. Hartford and West Hartfrd are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 06107 in?
ZIP code 06107 is in Hartford County, Connecticut.
What time zone is ZIP code 06107 in?
06107 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 06107?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 06107 use area codes 860 and 959.
What is the population of ZIP code 06107?
About 19,891 people live in ZIP code 06107, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 06107?
The median household income in 06107 is $174,844 a year, higher than 91% of Connecticut ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 06107?
The nearest ZIP codes to 06107 are 06119 (West Hartford, 1.4 miles), 06110 (West Hartford, 1.9 miles), 06117 (West Hartford, 2.4 miles) and 06105 (Hartford, 2.8 miles).