ZIP code 06109

Where is ZIP code 06109?

Wethersfield, Connecticut

Hartford County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 06109 belongs to Wethersfield, Connecticut in Hartford County. 06109 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 860 and 959. About 27,250 people live in the 06109 area, where the median household income is $126,806. The closest ZIP codes are 06114 (Hartford, 2.7 mi north), 06111 (Newington, 2.9 mi west) and 06067 (Rocky Hill, 3 mi south).

ZIP code06109
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWethersfield
Also acceptedHartford
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyHartford County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes860, 959
Coordinates41.7013, -72.6763 map
3-digit prefix061

Population and income in 06109

Population27,250 · higher than 85% of Connecticut ZIP codes
People per square mile2,215 · higher than 75% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median age43.4 years · lower than 55% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$126,806 · higher than 73% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Income per person$57,772
Below the poverty line6.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher55% of adults 25+
Median home value$324,600 · lower than 68% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median rent$1,370 a month
Housing units11,747
Households11,212 (2.42 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area12.3 sq mi (plus 0.8 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 06109. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 06109

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
06114Hartford, CT2.7 mi NStandard
06111Newington, CT2.9 mi WStandard
06067Rocky Hill, CT3 mi SStandard
06106Hartford, CT3.5 mi NStandard
06110West Hartford, CT3.7 mi NWStandard
06115Hartford, CT4 mi NPO Box only
06183Hartford, CT4.3 mi NUnique
06123Hartford, CT4.3 mi NPO Box only
06126Hartford, CT4.3 mi NPO Box only
06132Hartford, CT4.3 mi NPO Box only
06134Hartford, CT4.3 mi NPO Box only
06152Hartford, CT4.3 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 06109 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 06109

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WETHERSFIELD CT 06109

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts HARTFORD as the city name for 06109. Avoid Hfd, Htfd, Weathersfield, Weth and Wethersfld: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (06109-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Wethersfield, CT

All Wethersfield ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 06109?
06109 is a Wethersfield, Connecticut ZIP code. Hartford is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 06109 in?
ZIP code 06109 is in Hartford County, Connecticut.
What time zone is ZIP code 06109 in?
06109 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 06109?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 06109 use area codes 860 and 959.
What is the population of ZIP code 06109?
About 27,250 people live in ZIP code 06109, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 06109?
The median household income in 06109 is $126,806 a year, higher than 73% of Connecticut ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 06109?
The nearest ZIP codes to 06109 are 06114 (Hartford, 2.7 miles), 06111 (Newington, 2.9 miles), 06067 (Rocky Hill, 3 miles) and 06106 (Hartford, 3.5 miles).