ZIP code 06759

Where is ZIP code 06759?

Litchfield, Connecticut

Litchfield County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 06759 belongs to Litchfield, Connecticut in Litchfield County. 06759 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 860 and 959. About 5,442 people live in the 06759 area, where the median household income is $105,957. The closest ZIP codes are 06750 (Bantam, 3.5 mi southwest), 06763 (Morris, 4.7 mi south) and 06778 (Northfield, 5.7 mi southeast).

ZIP code06759
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLitchfield
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyLitchfield County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes860, 959
Coordinates41.7541, -73.2 map
3-digit prefix067

Population and income in 06759

Population5,442 · lower than 62% of Connecticut ZIP codes
People per square mile101 · lower than 89% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median age55.2 years · higher than 93% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$105,957 · lower than 54% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Income per person$65,059
Below the poverty line4.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher54% of adults 25+
Median home value$448,900 · higher than 74% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median rent$1,464 a month
Housing units3,000
Households2,455 (2.14 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area53.69 sq mi (plus 0.53 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 06759. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 06759

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
06750Bantam, CT3.5 mi SWStandard
06763Morris, CT4.7 mi SStandard
06778Northfield, CT5.7 mi SEStandard
06758Lakeside, CT5.9 mi SStandard
06756Goshen, CT5.9 mi NStandard
06790Torrington, CT6 mi NEStandard
06791Harwinton, CT6.6 mi EStandard
06792Torrington, CT7.3 mi EUnique
06787Thomaston, CT7.8 mi SEStandard
06751Bethlehem, CT8 mi SStandard
06777New Preston Marble Dale, CT8.1 mi SWStandard
06753Cornwall, CT8.5 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 06759 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 06759

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LITCHFIELD CT 06759

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (06759-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 06759?
06759 is a Litchfield, Connecticut ZIP code.
What county is 06759 in?
ZIP code 06759 is in Litchfield County, Connecticut.
What time zone is ZIP code 06759 in?
06759 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 06759?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 06759 use area codes 860 and 959.
What is the population of ZIP code 06759?
About 5,442 people live in ZIP code 06759, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 06759?
The median household income in 06759 is $105,957 a year, lower than 54% of Connecticut ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 06759?
The nearest ZIP codes to 06759 are 06750 (Bantam, 3.5 miles), 06763 (Morris, 4.7 miles), 06778 (Northfield, 5.7 miles) and 06758 (Lakeside, 5.9 miles).