ZIP code 07003

Where is ZIP code 07003?

Bloomfield, New Jersey

Essex County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 07003 belongs to Bloomfield, New Jersey in Essex County. 07003 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 862 and 973. About 53,771 people live in the 07003 area, where the median household income is $103,663. The closest ZIP codes are 07028 (Glen Ridge, 0.9 mi west), 07109 (Belleville, 1.5 mi southeast) and 07042 (Montclair, 1.6 mi northwest).

ZIP code07003
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBloomfield
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyEssex County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes862, 973
Coordinates40.8035, -74.1891 map
3-digit prefix070

Population and income in 07003

Population53,771 · higher than 96% of New Jersey ZIP codes
People per square mile10,109 · higher than 90% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median age37.5 years · lower than 82% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$103,663 · lower than 60% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Income per person$54,968
Below the poverty line8.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median home value$470,600 · higher than 55% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median rent$1,824 a month
Housing units21,778
Households21,215 (2.5 people on average)
Owners / renters51% / 49%
Land area5.32 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 07003. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 07003

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
07028Glen Ridge, NJ0.9 mi WStandard
07109Belleville, NJ1.5 mi SEStandard
07042Montclair, NJ1.6 mi NWStandard
07110Nutley, NJ1.9 mi NEStandard
07017East Orange, NJ2.5 mi SWStandard
07019East Orange, NJ2.6 mi SPO Box only
07104Newark, NJ2.8 mi SStandard
07043Montclair, NJ2.8 mi NStandard
07107Newark, NJ3 mi SStandard
07031North Arlington, NJ3 mi EStandard
07051Orange, NJ3 mi WPO Box only
07184Newark, NJ3 mi WUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 07003 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 07003

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BLOOMFIELD NJ 07003

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Brookdale, Grove and North Center: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (07003-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 07003?
07003 is a Bloomfield, New Jersey ZIP code.
What county is 07003 in?
ZIP code 07003 is in Essex County, New Jersey.
What time zone is ZIP code 07003 in?
07003 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 07003?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 07003 use area codes 862 and 973.
What is the population of ZIP code 07003?
About 53,771 people live in ZIP code 07003, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 07003?
The median household income in 07003 is $103,663 a year, lower than 60% of New Jersey ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 07003?
The nearest ZIP codes to 07003 are 07028 (Glen Ridge, 0.9 miles), 07109 (Belleville, 1.5 miles), 07042 (Montclair, 1.6 miles) and 07110 (Nutley, 1.9 miles).