ZIP code 07034

Where is ZIP code 07034?

Lake Hiawatha, New Jersey

Morris County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 07034 belongs to Lake Hiawatha, New Jersey in Morris County. 07034 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 862 and 973. About 11,018 people live in the 07034 area, where the median household income is $104,663. The closest ZIP codes are 07058 (Pine Brook, 1.8 mi east), 07045 (Montville, 1.8 mi northeast) and 07054 (Parsippany, 2.1 mi southwest).

ZIP code07034
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLake Hiawatha
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyMorris County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes862, 973
Coordinates40.8825, -74.383 map
3-digit prefix070

Population and income in 07034

Population11,018 · higher than 52% of New Jersey ZIP codes
People per square mile8,676 · higher than 89% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median age38.9 years · lower than 75% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 50%
Median household income$104,663 · lower than 60% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Income per person$54,549
Below the poverty line3.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$428,600 · lower than 57% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median rent$1,550 a month
Housing units4,559
Households4,510 (2.44 people on average)
Owners / renters59% / 42%
Land area1.27 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 07034. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 07034

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
07058Pine Brook, NJ1.8 mi EStandard
07045Montville, NJ1.8 mi NEStandard
07054Parsippany, NJ2.1 mi SWStandard
07005Boonton, NJ2.6 mi NWStandard
07046Mountain Lakes, NJ3.1 mi WStandard
07082Towaco, NJ3.8 mi NEStandard
07936East Hanover, NJ4.5 mi SStandard
07004Fairfield, NJ4.5 mi EStandard
07981Whippany, NJ4.6 mi SWStandard
07878Mount Tabor, NJ5.1 mi WPO Box only
07035Lincoln Park, NJ5.1 mi NEStandard
07834Denville, NJ5.3 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 07034 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 07034

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LAKE HIAWATHA NJ 07034

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Lk Hiawatha: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (07034-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 07034?
07034 is a Lake Hiawatha, New Jersey ZIP code.
What county is 07034 in?
ZIP code 07034 is in Morris County, New Jersey.
What time zone is ZIP code 07034 in?
07034 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 07034?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 07034 use area codes 862 and 973.
What is the population of ZIP code 07034?
About 11,018 people live in ZIP code 07034, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 07034?
The median household income in 07034 is $104,663 a year, lower than 60% of New Jersey ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 07034?
The nearest ZIP codes to 07034 are 07058 (Pine Brook, 1.8 miles), 07045 (Montville, 1.8 miles), 07054 (Parsippany, 2.1 miles) and 07005 (Boonton, 2.6 miles).