ZIP code 07934

Where is ZIP code 07934?

Gladstone, New Jersey

Somerset County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 07934 belongs to Gladstone, New Jersey in Somerset County. 07934 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 862, 908 and 973. About 1,293 people live in the 07934 area, where the median household income is $245,429. The closest ZIP codes are 07977 (Peapack, 1.3 mi southeast), 07931 (Far Hills, 1.8 mi southeast) and 07979 (Pottersville, 3.3 mi southwest).

ZIP code07934
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGladstone
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountySomerset County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes862, 908, 973
Coordinates40.7219, -74.6707 map
3-digit prefix079

Population and income in 07934

Population1,293 · lower than 88% of New Jersey ZIP codes
People per square mile416 · lower than 79% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median age48.4 years · higher than 83% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$245,429 · higher than 98% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Income per person$139,507
Below the poverty line1.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher79% of adults 25+
Median home value$845,500 · higher than 90% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median rent$2,233 a month
Housing units514
Households514 (2.52 people on average)
Owners / renters92% / 7.8%
Land area3.11 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 07934. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 07934

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
07977Peapack, NJ1.3 mi SEPO Box only
07931Far Hills, NJ1.8 mi SEStandard
07979Pottersville, NJ3.3 mi SWPO Box only
07930Chester, NJ4.7 mi NStandard
07921Bedminster, NJ4.7 mi SStandard
07924Bernardsville, NJ4.9 mi EStandard
08858Oldwick, NJ5.3 mi SWPO Box only
07945Mendham, NJ5.4 mi NEStandard
07978Pluckemin, NJ5.7 mi SPO Box only
07938Liberty Corner, NJ6.4 mi SEPO Box only
07920Basking Ridge, NJ6.5 mi SEStandard
07939Lyons, NJ7.2 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 07934 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 07934

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GLADSTONE NJ 07934

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (07934-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 07934?
07934 is a Gladstone, New Jersey ZIP code.
What county is 07934 in?
ZIP code 07934 is in Somerset County, New Jersey.
What time zone is ZIP code 07934 in?
07934 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 07934?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 07934 use area codes 862, 908 and 973.
What is the population of ZIP code 07934?
About 1,293 people live in ZIP code 07934, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 07934?
The median household income in 07934 is $245,429 a year, higher than 98% of New Jersey ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 07934?
The nearest ZIP codes to 07934 are 07977 (Peapack, 1.3 miles), 07931 (Far Hills, 1.8 miles), 07979 (Pottersville, 3.3 miles) and 07930 (Chester, 4.7 miles).