ZIP code 08033

Where is ZIP code 08033?

Haddonfield, New Jersey

Camden County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 08033 belongs to Haddonfield, New Jersey in Camden County. 08033 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 856. About 17,763 people live in the 08033 area, where the median household income is $151,181. The closest ZIP codes are 08106 (Audubon, 1.7 mi west), 08035 (Haddon Heights, 1.7 mi southwest) and 08108 (Collingswood, 1.8 mi northwest).

ZIP code08033
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHaddonfield
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyCamden County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code856
Coordinates39.8954, -75.0417 map
3-digit prefix080

Population and income in 08033

Population17,763 · higher than 67% of New Jersey ZIP codes
People per square mile4,506 · higher than 75% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median age39.2 years · lower than 73% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$151,181 · higher than 76% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Income per person$87,188
Below the poverty line4.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher73% of adults 25+
Median home value$635,300 · higher than 76% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median rent$1,480 a month
Housing units6,993
Households6,557 (2.7 people on average)
Owners / renters74% / 26%
Land area3.94 sq mi (plus 0.05 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 08033. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 08033

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
08106Audubon, NJ1.7 mi WStandard
08035Haddon Heights, NJ1.7 mi SWStandard
08108Collingswood, NJ1.8 mi NWStandard
08045Lawnside, NJ2 mi SStandard
08007Barrington, NJ2.2 mi SStandard
08034Cherry Hill, NJ2.3 mi EStandard
08107Oaklyn, NJ2.4 mi WStandard
08002Cherry Hill, NJ2.8 mi NEStandard
08059Mount Ephraim, NJ2.9 mi WStandard
08049Magnolia, NJ2.9 mi SStandard
08031Bellmawr, NJ3.3 mi SWStandard
08099Bellmawr, NJ3.4 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 08033 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 08033

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HADDONFIELD NJ 08033

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid East Haddonfield and Tavistock: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (08033-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 08033?
08033 is a Haddonfield, New Jersey ZIP code.
What county is 08033 in?
ZIP code 08033 is in Camden County, New Jersey.
What time zone is ZIP code 08033 in?
08033 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 08033?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 08033 use area code 856.
What is the population of ZIP code 08033?
About 17,763 people live in ZIP code 08033, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 08033?
The median household income in 08033 is $151,181 a year, higher than 76% of New Jersey ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 08033?
The nearest ZIP codes to 08033 are 08106 (Audubon, 1.7 miles), 08035 (Haddon Heights, 1.7 miles), 08108 (Collingswood, 1.8 miles) and 08045 (Lawnside, 2 miles).