ZIP code 08054

Where is ZIP code 08054?

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Burlington County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 08054 belongs to Mount Laurel, New Jersey in Burlington County. 08054 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 609, 640 and 856. About 46,026 people live in the 08054 area, where the median household income is $118,802. The closest ZIP codes are 08057 (Moorestown, 3 mi northwest), 08053 (Marlton, 4.4 mi south) and 08073 (Rancocas, 4.7 mi northeast).

ZIP code08054
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMount Laurel
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyBurlington County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes609, 640, 856
Coordinates39.9478, -74.9036 map
3-digit prefix080

Population and income in 08054

Population46,026 · higher than 94% of New Jersey ZIP codes
People per square mile2,119 · higher than 52% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median age43 years · higher than 58% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$118,802 · higher than 57% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Income per person$65,349
Below the poverty line4.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher58% of adults 25+
Median home value$357,200 · lower than 73% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median rent$2,143 a month
Housing units20,362
Households19,657 (2.33 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area21.73 sq mi (plus 0.27 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 08054. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 08054

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
08057Moorestown, NJ3 mi NWStandard
08053Marlton, NJ4.4 mi SStandard
08073Rancocas, NJ4.7 mi NEPO Box only
08036Hainesport, NJ4.8 mi NEStandard
08052Maple Shade, NJ4.8 mi WStandard
08048Lumberton, NJ5.3 mi EStandard
08046Willingboro, NJ5.7 mi NStandard
08003Cherry Hill, NJ5.9 mi SWStandard
08034Cherry Hill, NJ5.9 mi SWStandard
08077Riverton, NJ6.1 mi NWStandard
08075Riverside, NJ6.1 mi NWStandard
08002Cherry Hill, NJ6.1 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 08054 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 08054

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MOUNT LAUREL NJ 08054

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Masonville, Mount Laurel Township and Rancocas Woods: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (08054-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 08054?
08054 is a Mount Laurel, New Jersey ZIP code.
What county is 08054 in?
ZIP code 08054 is in Burlington County, New Jersey.
What time zone is ZIP code 08054 in?
08054 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 08054?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 08054 use area codes 609, 640 and 856.
What is the population of ZIP code 08054?
About 46,026 people live in ZIP code 08054, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 08054?
The median household income in 08054 is $118,802 a year, higher than 57% of New Jersey ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 08054?
The nearest ZIP codes to 08054 are 08057 (Moorestown, 3 miles), 08053 (Marlton, 4.4 miles), 08073 (Rancocas, 4.7 miles) and 08036 (Hainesport, 4.8 miles).