ZIP code 08201

Where is ZIP code 08201?

Absecon, New Jersey

Atlantic County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 08201 belongs to Absecon, New Jersey in Atlantic County. 08201 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 609 and 640. About 10,412 people live in the 08201 area, where the median household income is $71,321. The closest ZIP codes are 08232 (Pleasantville, 2.6 mi southwest), 08231 (Oceanville, 3.9 mi northeast) and 08205 (Absecon, 4.2 mi northeast).

ZIP code08201
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAbsecon
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyAtlantic County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes609, 640
Coordinates39.4218, -74.4949 map
3-digit prefix082

Population and income in 08201

Population10,412 · higher than 50% of New Jersey ZIP codes
People per square mile1,803 · lower than 52% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median age37.2 years · lower than 84% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$71,321 · lower than 88% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Income per person$35,633
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher32% of adults 25+
Median home value$287,000 · lower than 85% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median rent$1,825 a month
Housing units4,315
Households4,136 (2.48 people on average)
Owners / renters68% / 32%
Land area5.77 sq mi (plus 1.69 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 08201. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 08201

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
08232Pleasantville, NJ2.6 mi SWStandard
08231Oceanville, NJ3.9 mi NEPO Box only
08205Absecon, NJ4.2 mi NEStandard
08225Northfield, NJ4.8 mi SWStandard
08401Atlantic City, NJ5.1 mi SEStandard
08406Ventnor City, NJ5.4 mi SStandard
08404Atlantic City, NJ5.5 mi SEPO Box only
08405Atlantic City, NJ5.5 mi SEUnique
08240Pomona, NJ5.5 mi NWPO Box only
08220Leeds Point, NJ6 mi NEPO Box only
08402Margate City, NJ6.5 mi SStandard
08221Linwood, NJ6.9 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 08201 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 08201

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ABSECON NJ 08201

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Absecon City, Absecon Heights, Absecon Highlands, Galloway and Galloway Township and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (08201-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Absecon, NJ

All Absecon ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 08201?
08201 is a Absecon, New Jersey ZIP code.
What county is 08201 in?
ZIP code 08201 is in Atlantic County, New Jersey.
What time zone is ZIP code 08201 in?
08201 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 08201?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 08201 use area codes 609 and 640.
What is the population of ZIP code 08201?
About 10,412 people live in ZIP code 08201, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 08201?
The median household income in 08201 is $71,321 a year, lower than 88% of New Jersey ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 08201?
The nearest ZIP codes to 08201 are 08232 (Pleasantville, 2.6 miles), 08231 (Oceanville, 3.9 miles), 08205 (Absecon, 4.2 miles) and 08225 (Northfield, 4.8 miles).