ZIP code 08722

Where is ZIP code 08722?

Beachwood, New Jersey

Ocean County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 08722 belongs to Beachwood, New Jersey in Ocean County. 08722 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 732 and 848. About 11,088 people live in the 08722 area, where the median household income is $106,858. The closest ZIP codes are 08741 (Pine Beach, 1.5 mi east), 08721 (Bayville, 2.6 mi southeast) and 08732 (Island Heights, 2.8 mi east).

ZIP code08722
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBeachwood
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyOcean County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes732, 848
Coordinates39.9302, -74.1961 map
3-digit prefix087

Population and income in 08722

Population11,088 · higher than 52% of New Jersey ZIP codes
People per square mile4,013 · higher than 72% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median age42.5 years · higher than 55% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$106,858 · lower than 57% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Income per person$49,332
Below the poverty line4.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher28% of adults 25+
Median home value$352,600 · lower than 75% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median rent$2,335 a month
Housing units4,258
Households4,003 (2.76 people on average)
Owners / renters93% / 7.5%
Land area2.76 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 08722. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 08722

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
08741Pine Beach, NJ1.5 mi EStandard
08721Bayville, NJ2.6 mi SEStandard
08732Island Heights, NJ2.8 mi EPO Box only
08740Ocean Gate, NJ3.2 mi EPO Box only
08753Toms River, NJ3.9 mi NEStandard
08757Toms River, NJ4.1 mi NWStandard
08734Lanoka Harbor, NJ5 mi SStandard
08755Toms River, NJ5 mi NStandard
08754Toms River, NJ5.6 mi NWPO Box only
08731Forked River, NJ5.9 mi SStandard
08752Seaside Park, NJ6.2 mi EStandard
08751Seaside Heights, NJ6.4 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 08722 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 08722

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BEACHWOOD NJ 08722

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (08722-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 08722?
08722 is a Beachwood, New Jersey ZIP code.
What county is 08722 in?
ZIP code 08722 is in Ocean County, New Jersey.
What time zone is ZIP code 08722 in?
08722 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 08722?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 08722 use area codes 732 and 848.
What is the population of ZIP code 08722?
About 11,088 people live in ZIP code 08722, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 08722?
The median household income in 08722 is $106,858 a year, lower than 57% of New Jersey ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 08722?
The nearest ZIP codes to 08722 are 08741 (Pine Beach, 1.5 miles), 08721 (Bayville, 2.6 miles), 08732 (Island Heights, 2.8 miles) and 08740 (Ocean Gate, 3.2 miles).