ZIP code 10501

Where is ZIP code 10501?

Amawalk, New York

Westchester County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 10501 belongs to Amawalk, New York in Westchester County. 10501 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 914. About 1,727 people live in the 10501 area, where the median household income is $220,449. The closest ZIP codes are 10527 (Granite Springs, 1.1 mi north), 10598 (Yorktown Heights, 1.7 mi west) and 10587 (Shenorock, 2.6 mi north).

ZIP code10501
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAmawalk
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWestchester County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code914
Coordinates41.2946, -73.7611 map
3-digit prefix105

Population and income in 10501

Population1,727 · lower than 63% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile1,085 · higher than 69% of New York ZIP codes
Median age44.8 years · higher than 57% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$220,449 · higher than 98% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$66,165
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher69% of adults 25+
Median home value$831,300 · higher than 91% of New York ZIP codes
Housing units502
Households482 (3.58 people on average)
Owners / renters96% / 4.1%
Land area1.59 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10501. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 10501

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
10527Granite Springs, NY1.1 mi NStandard
10598Yorktown Heights, NY1.7 mi WStandard
10587Shenorock, NY2.6 mi NPO Box only
10540Lincolndale, NY3.3 mi NEPO Box only
10505Baldwin Place, NY3.4 mi NStandard
10535Jefferson Valley, NY3.5 mi NWStandard
10588Shrub Oak, NY4.2 mi NWStandard
10536Katonah, NY4.3 mi EStandard
10589Somers, NY4.4 mi NEStandard
10547Mohegan Lake, NY4.9 mi WStandard
10517Crompond, NY5.2 mi WPO Box only
10541Mahopac, NY5.4 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 10501 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 10501

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

AMAWALK NY 10501

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (10501-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 10501?
10501 is a Amawalk, New York ZIP code.
What county is 10501 in?
ZIP code 10501 is in Westchester County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 10501 in?
10501 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 10501?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 10501 use area code 914.
What is the population of ZIP code 10501?
About 1,727 people live in ZIP code 10501, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 10501?
The median household income in 10501 is $220,449 a year, higher than 98% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 10501?
The nearest ZIP codes to 10501 are 10527 (Granite Springs, 1.1 miles), 10598 (Yorktown Heights, 1.7 miles), 10587 (Shenorock, 2.6 miles) and 10540 (Lincolndale, 3.3 miles).