ZIP code 10578

Where is ZIP code 10578?

Purdys, New York

Westchester County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 10578 belongs to Purdys, New York in Westchester County. 10578 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 914. About 1,780 people live in the 10578 area, where the median household income is $250,001. The closest ZIP codes are 10519 (Croton Falls, 1.5 mi north), 10526 (Goldens Bridge, 1.8 mi south) and 10589 (Somers, 2.2 mi west).

ZIP code10578
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPurdys
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWestchester County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code914
Coordinates41.3259, -73.6551 map
3-digit prefix105

Population and income in 10578

Population1,780 · lower than 62% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile1,011 · higher than 68% of New York ZIP codes
Median age43.1 years · lower than 53% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women67% / 34%
Median household income$250,001 · higher than 99% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$64,736
Below the poverty line0.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher69% of adults 25+
Median home value$615,600 · higher than 81% of New York ZIP codes
Housing units551
Households551 (3.23 people on average)
Owners / renters100% / 0.0%
Land area1.76 sq mi (plus 0.36 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10578. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 10578

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
10519Croton Falls, NY1.5 mi NPO Box only
10526Goldens Bridge, NY1.8 mi SStandard
10589Somers, NY2.2 mi WStandard
10597Waccabuc, NY3.1 mi SEStandard
10560North Salem, NY3.4 mi EStandard
10540Lincolndale, NY3.6 mi WPO Box only
10536Katonah, NY4.1 mi SStandard
10587Shenorock, NY4.5 mi WPO Box only
10518Cross River, NY4.6 mi SEStandard
10505Baldwin Place, NY4.8 mi WStandard
10527Granite Springs, NY5.2 mi WStandard
10541Mahopac, NY5.9 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 10578 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 10578

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PURDYS NY 10578

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Purdy Station: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (10578-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 10578?
10578 is a Purdys, New York ZIP code.
What county is 10578 in?
ZIP code 10578 is in Westchester County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 10578 in?
10578 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 10578?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 10578 use area code 914.
What is the population of ZIP code 10578?
About 1,780 people live in ZIP code 10578, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 10578?
The median household income in 10578 is $250,001 a year, higher than 99% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 10578?
The nearest ZIP codes to 10578 are 10519 (Croton Falls, 1.5 miles), 10526 (Goldens Bridge, 1.8 miles), 10589 (Somers, 2.2 miles) and 10597 (Waccabuc, 3.1 miles).