ZIP code 10605

Where is ZIP code 10605?

White Plains, New York

Westchester County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 10605 belongs to White Plains, New York in Westchester County. 10605 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 914. About 19,493 people live in the 10605 area, where the median household income is $148,982. The closest ZIP codes are 10606 (White Plains, 1.4 mi northwest), 10601 (White Plains, 1.4 mi north) and 10602 (White Plains, 1.4 mi north).

ZIP code10605
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWhite Plains
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWestchester County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code914
Coordinates41.0141, -73.7552 map
3-digit prefix106

Population and income in 10605

Population19,493 · higher than 81% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile3,629 · higher than 81% of New York ZIP codes
Median age47.3 years · higher than 68% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$148,982 · higher than 91% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$88,198
Below the poverty line5.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher68% of adults 25+
Median home value$787,500 · higher than 90% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$2,297 a month
Housing units8,775
Households8,132 (2.34 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area5.37 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10605. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 10605

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
10606White Plains, NY1.4 mi NWStandard
10601White Plains, NY1.4 mi NStandard
10602White Plains, NY1.4 mi NPO Box only
10577Purchase, NY2.7 mi NEStandard
10603White Plains, NY2.7 mi NWStandard
10583Scarsdale, NY2.7 mi SWStandard
10530Hartsdale, NY2.7 mi WStandard
10604West Harrison, NY2.9 mi NEStandard
10607White Plains, NY3.4 mi NWStandard
10528Harrison, NY3.5 mi SEStandard
10573Port Chester, NY4 mi EStandard
10523Elmsford, NY4.3 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 10605 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 10605

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WHITE PLAINS NY 10605

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Gedney: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (10605-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in White Plains, NY

All White Plains ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 10605?
10605 is a White Plains, New York ZIP code.
What county is 10605 in?
ZIP code 10605 is in Westchester County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 10605 in?
10605 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 10605?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 10605 use area code 914.
What is the population of ZIP code 10605?
About 19,493 people live in ZIP code 10605, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 10605?
The median household income in 10605 is $148,982 a year, higher than 91% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 10605?
The nearest ZIP codes to 10605 are 10606 (White Plains, 1.4 miles), 10601 (White Plains, 1.4 miles), 10602 (White Plains, 1.4 miles) and 10577 (Purchase, 2.7 miles).