ZIP code 10803

Where is ZIP code 10803?

Pelham, New York

Westchester County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 10803 belongs to Pelham, New York in Westchester County. 10803 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 347, 718, 914, 917 and 929. About 13,072 people live in the 10803 area, where the median household income is $215,208. The closest ZIP codes are 10553 (Mount Vernon, 0.8 mi west), 10801 (New Rochelle, 1.3 mi northeast) and 10802 (New Rochelle, 1.4 mi east).

ZIP code10803
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPelham
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWestchester County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes347, 718, 914, 917, 929
Coordinates40.9045, -73.8073 map
3-digit prefix108

Population and income in 10803

Population13,072 · higher than 75% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile5,910 · higher than 85% of New York ZIP codes
Median age40.4 years · lower than 69% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$215,208 · higher than 98% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$105,600
Below the poverty line2.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher75% of adults 25+
Median home value$978,600 · higher than 94% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$2,308 a month
Housing units4,465
Households4,298 (3.03 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 21%
Land area2.21 sq mi (plus 0.04 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10803. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 10803

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
10553Mount Vernon, NY0.8 mi WStandard
10801New Rochelle, NY1.3 mi NEStandard
10802New Rochelle, NY1.4 mi EPO Box only
10805New Rochelle, NY1.4 mi EStandard
10550Mount Vernon, NY1.6 mi WStandard
10551Mount Vernon, NY1.7 mi WPO Box only
10552Mount Vernon, NY1.7 mi NWStandard
10475Bronx, NY2.4 mi SWStandard
10466Bronx, NY2.4 mi SWStandard
10708Bronxville, NY2.8 mi NWStandard
10704Yonkers, NY2.9 mi WStandard
10470Bronx, NY2.9 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 10803 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 10803

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PELHAM NY 10803

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Pelham Manor: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (10803-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 10803?
10803 is a Pelham, New York ZIP code.
What county is 10803 in?
ZIP code 10803 is in Westchester County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 10803 in?
10803 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 10803?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 10803 use area codes 347, 718, 914, 917 and 929.
What is the population of ZIP code 10803?
About 13,072 people live in ZIP code 10803, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 10803?
The median household income in 10803 is $215,208 a year, higher than 98% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 10803?
The nearest ZIP codes to 10803 are 10553 (Mount Vernon, 0.8 miles), 10801 (New Rochelle, 1.3 miles), 10802 (New Rochelle, 1.4 miles) and 10805 (New Rochelle, 1.4 miles).