ZIP code 11215

Where is ZIP code 11215?

Brooklyn, New York

Kings County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 11215 belongs to Brooklyn, New York in Kings County. 11215 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 347, 718, 917 and 929. About 70,441 people live in the 11215 area, where the median household income is $185,865. The closest ZIP codes are 11217 (Brooklyn, 1 mi north), 11238 (Brooklyn, 1.3 mi northeast) and 11231 (Brooklyn, 1.3 mi northwest).

ZIP code11215
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBrooklyn
StateNew York (NY)
CountyKings County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes347, 718, 917, 929
Coordinates40.6669, -73.9828 map
3-digit prefix112

Population and income in 11215

Population70,441 · higher than 98% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile32,180 · higher than 94% of New York ZIP codes
Median age37.6 years · lower than 81% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$185,865 · higher than 97% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$106,877
Below the poverty line5.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher81% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,622,300 · higher than 99% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$2,831 a month
Housing units32,323
Households29,788 (2.35 people on average)
Owners / renters42% / 58%
Land area2.19 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 11215. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 11215

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
11217Brooklyn, NY1 mi NStandard
11238Brooklyn, NY1.3 mi NEStandard
11231Brooklyn, NY1.3 mi NWStandard
11232Brooklyn, NY1.4 mi SWStandard
11225Brooklyn, NY1.5 mi EStandard
11218Brooklyn, NY1.7 mi SStandard
11201Brooklyn, NY1.9 mi NStandard
11216Brooklyn, NY1.9 mi NEStandard
11226Brooklyn, NY1.9 mi SEStandard
11205Brooklyn, NY2 mi NEStandard
11220Brooklyn, NY2.4 mi SWStandard
11219Brooklyn, NY2.4 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 11215 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 11215

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BROOKLYN NY 11215

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (11215-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Brooklyn, NY

All Brooklyn ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 11215?
11215 is a Brooklyn, New York ZIP code.
What county is 11215 in?
ZIP code 11215 is in Kings County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 11215 in?
11215 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 11215?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 11215 use area codes 347, 718, 917 and 929.
What is the population of ZIP code 11215?
About 70,441 people live in ZIP code 11215, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 11215?
The median household income in 11215 is $185,865 a year, higher than 97% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 11215?
The nearest ZIP codes to 11215 are 11217 (Brooklyn, 1 miles), 11238 (Brooklyn, 1.3 miles), 11231 (Brooklyn, 1.3 miles) and 11232 (Brooklyn, 1.4 miles).