ZIP code 11427

Where is ZIP code 11427?

Queens Village, New York

Queens County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 11427 belongs to Queens Village, New York in Queens County. 11427 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 347, 718, 917 and 929. About 24,607 people live in the 11427 area, where the median household income is $88,980. The closest ZIP codes are 11428 (Queens Village, 0.6 mi southeast), 11364 (Oakland Gardens, 1.2 mi northwest) and 11423 (Hollis, 1.4 mi southwest).

ZIP code11427
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityQueens Village
Also acceptedBellerose Manor, Bellrs Manor, Jamaica, Queens Vlg
StateNew York (NY)
CountyQueens County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes347, 718, 917, 929
Coordinates40.7277, -73.7489 map
3-digit prefix114

Population and income in 11427

Population24,607 · higher than 85% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile15,683 · higher than 91% of New York ZIP codes
Median age45.4 years · higher than 60% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$88,980 · higher than 59% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$40,820
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher37% of adults 25+
Median home value$703,600 · higher than 87% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$1,748 a month
Housing units8,540
Households8,321 (2.86 people on average)
Owners / renters63% / 37%
Land area1.57 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 11427. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 11427

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
11428Queens Village, NY0.6 mi SEStandard
11364Oakland Gardens, NY1.2 mi NWStandard
11423Hollis, NY1.4 mi SWStandard
11429Queens Village, NY1.4 mi SStandard
11426Bellerose, NY1.4 mi EStandard
11439Jamaica, NY2.2 mi WUnique
11001Floral Park, NY2.3 mi EStandard
11412Saint Albans, NY2.3 mi SStandard
11002Floral Park, NY2.3 mi EPO Box only
11362Little Neck, NY2.3 mi NStandard
11411Cambria Heights, NY2.4 mi SStandard
11366Fresh Meadows, NY2.4 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 11427 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 11427

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

QUEENS VILLAGE NY 11427

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BELLEROSE MANOR, BELLRS MANOR, JAMAICA and QUEENS VLG as the city name for 11427. Avoid Hollis Hills and Queens: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (11427-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Queens Village, NY

All Queens Village ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 11427?
11427 is a Queens Village, New York ZIP code. Bellerose Manor, Bellrs Manor, Jamaica and Queens Vlg are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 11427 in?
ZIP code 11427 is in Queens County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 11427 in?
11427 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 11427?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 11427 use area codes 347, 718, 917 and 929.
What is the population of ZIP code 11427?
About 24,607 people live in ZIP code 11427, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 11427?
The median household income in 11427 is $88,980 a year, higher than 59% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 11427?
The nearest ZIP codes to 11427 are 11428 (Queens Village, 0.6 miles), 11364 (Oakland Gardens, 1.2 miles), 11423 (Hollis, 1.4 miles) and 11429 (Queens Village, 1.4 miles).