ZIP code 11753

Where is ZIP code 11753?

Jericho, New York

Nassau County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 11753 belongs to Jericho, New York in Nassau County. 11753 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 363 and 516. About 12,435 people live in the 11753 area, where the median household income is $175,781. The closest ZIP codes are 11853 (Jericho, 0.4 mi northwest), 11802 (Hicksville, 1.4 mi south) and 11801 (Hicksville, 1.9 mi south).

ZIP code11753
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityJericho
StateNew York (NY)
CountyNassau County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes363, 516
Coordinates40.7881, -73.5331 map
3-digit prefix117

Population and income in 11753

Population12,435 · higher than 74% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile3,137 · higher than 79% of New York ZIP codes
Median age43.3 years · lower than 51% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 53%
Median household income$175,781 · higher than 96% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$79,555
Below the poverty line7.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher74% of adults 25+
Median home value$979,800 · higher than 94% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$2,574 a month
Housing units4,030
Households3,943 (3.14 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area3.96 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 11753. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 11753

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
11853Jericho, NY0.4 mi NWUnique
11802Hicksville, NY1.4 mi SPO Box only
11801Hicksville, NY1.9 mi SStandard
11791Syosset, NY2.4 mi NEStandard
11803Plainview, NY2.8 mi EStandard
11568Old Westbury, NY2.8 mi WStandard
11590Westbury, NY3 mi SWStandard
11773Melville, NY3.1 mi NEUnique
11797Woodbury, NY3.7 mi NEStandard
11732East Norwich, NY4.1 mi NStandard
11714Bethpage, NY4.1 mi SEStandard
11804Old Bethpage, NY4.3 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 11753 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 11753

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

JERICHO NY 11753

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Muttontown: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (11753-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Jericho, NY

All Jericho ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 11753?
11753 is a Jericho, New York ZIP code.
What county is 11753 in?
ZIP code 11753 is in Nassau County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 11753 in?
11753 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 11753?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 11753 use area codes 363 and 516.
What is the population of ZIP code 11753?
About 12,435 people live in ZIP code 11753, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 11753?
The median household income in 11753 is $175,781 a year, higher than 96% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 11753?
The nearest ZIP codes to 11753 are 11853 (Jericho, 0.4 miles), 11802 (Hicksville, 1.4 miles), 11801 (Hicksville, 1.9 miles) and 11791 (Syosset, 2.4 miles).