ZIP code 12883

Where is ZIP code 12883?

Ticonderoga, New York

Essex County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 12883 belongs to Ticonderoga, New York in Essex County. 12883 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 518 and 838. About 4,744 people live in the 12883 area, where the median household income is $65,865. The closest ZIP codes are 12861 (Putnam Station, 6.4 mi south), 05770 (Shoreham, 7.4 mi east) and 12928 (Crown Point, 7.4 mi north).

ZIP code12883
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTiconderoga
StateNew York (NY)
CountyEssex County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes518, 838
Coordinates43.8463, -73.4426 map
3-digit prefix128

Population and income in 12883

Population4,744 · higher than 58% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile56 · lower than 73% of New York ZIP codes
Median age48.9 years · higher than 74% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$65,865 · lower than 75% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$40,781
Below the poverty line17%
Bachelor’s degree or higher31% of adults 25+
Median home value$178,800 · lower than 69% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$852 a month
Housing units2,821
Households2,026 (2.27 people on average)
Owners / renters69% / 31%
Land area84.59 sq mi (plus 3.11 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 12883. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 12883

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
12861Putnam Station, NY6.4 mi SStandard
05770Shoreham, VT7.4 mi EStandard
12928Crown Point, NY7.4 mi NStandard
12836Hague, NY8.1 mi SWStandard
05760Orwell, VT8.5 mi SEStandard
05734Bridport, VT8.8 mi NEStandard
12858Paradox, NY10.6 mi WStandard
12874Silver Bay, NY10.8 mi SStandard
05778Whiting, VT12.4 mi EStandard
05731Benson, VT13.3 mi SEPO Box only
12974Port Henry, NY13.9 mi NStandard
12819Clemons, NY14 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 12883 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 12883

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TICONDEROGA NY 12883

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Chilson, Eagle Lake and Streetroad: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (12883-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 12883?
12883 is a Ticonderoga, New York ZIP code.
What county is 12883 in?
ZIP code 12883 is in Essex County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 12883 in?
12883 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 12883?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 12883 use area codes 518 and 838.
What is the population of ZIP code 12883?
About 4,744 people live in ZIP code 12883, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 12883?
The median household income in 12883 is $65,865 a year, lower than 75% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 12883?
The nearest ZIP codes to 12883 are 12861 (Putnam Station, 6.4 miles), 05770 (Shoreham, 7.4 miles), 12928 (Crown Point, 7.4 miles) and 12836 (Hague, 8.1 miles).