ZIP code 13210

Where is ZIP code 13210?

Syracuse, New York

Onondaga County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 13210 belongs to Syracuse, New York in Onondaga County. 13210 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 315 and 680. About 19,803 people live in the 13210 area, where the median household income is $41,738. The closest ZIP codes are 13244 (Syracuse, 0.6 mi west), 13202 (Syracuse, 1.1 mi west) and 13224 (Syracuse, 1.3 mi east).

ZIP code13210
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySyracuse
StateNew York (NY)
CountyOnondaga County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes315, 680
Coordinates43.0354, -76.1282 map
3-digit prefix132

Population and income in 13210

Population19,803 · higher than 81% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile5,258 · higher than 84% of New York ZIP codes
Median age26.8 years · lower than 97% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$41,738 · lower than 97% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$28,181
Below the poverty line28%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$173,600 · lower than 71% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$1,123 a month
Housing units9,924
Households8,515 (1.91 people on average)
Owners / renters29% / 71%
Land area3.77 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 13210. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 13210

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
13244Syracuse, NY0.6 mi WUnique
13202Syracuse, NY1.1 mi WStandard
13224Syracuse, NY1.3 mi EStandard
13201Syracuse, NY1.3 mi NWPO Box only
13221Syracuse, NY1.3 mi NWPO Box only
13261Syracuse, NY1.3 mi NWPO Box only
13252Syracuse, NY1.8 mi NWUnique
13203Syracuse, NY1.8 mi NStandard
13205Syracuse, NY1.8 mi SWStandard
13235Syracuse, NY1.9 mi NWPO Box only
13207Syracuse, NY2.2 mi SWStandard
13206Syracuse, NY2.4 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 13210 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 13210

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SYRACUSE NY 13210

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Syr: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (13210-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Syracuse, NY

All Syracuse ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 13210?
13210 is a Syracuse, New York ZIP code.
What county is 13210 in?
ZIP code 13210 is in Onondaga County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 13210 in?
13210 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 13210?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 13210 use area codes 315 and 680.
What is the population of ZIP code 13210?
About 19,803 people live in ZIP code 13210, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 13210?
The median household income in 13210 is $41,738 a year, lower than 97% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 13210?
The nearest ZIP codes to 13210 are 13244 (Syracuse, 0.6 miles), 13202 (Syracuse, 1.1 miles), 13224 (Syracuse, 1.3 miles) and 13201 (Syracuse, 1.3 miles).