ZIP code 13697

Where is ZIP code 13697?

Winthrop, New York

St. Lawrence County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 13697 belongs to Winthrop, New York in St. Lawrence County. 13697 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 315 and 680. About 1,898 people live in the 13697 area, where the median household income is $75,953. The closest ZIP codes are 13696 (West Stockholm, 5.6 mi southwest), 13613 (Brasher Falls, 6.8 mi northeast) and 12967 (North Lawrence, 7 mi east).

ZIP code13697
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWinthrop
StateNew York (NY)
CountySt. Lawrence County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes315, 680
Coordinates44.7583, -74.8066 map
3-digit prefix136

Population and income in 13697

Population1,898 · lower than 60% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile29 · lower than 88% of New York ZIP codes
Median age45.8 years · higher than 62% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$75,953 · lower than 59% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$48,401
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$128,100 · lower than 87% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$1,084 a month
Housing units831
Households805 (2.36 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area64.86 sq mi (plus 0.41 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 13697. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 13697

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
13696West Stockholm, NY5.6 mi SWStandard
13613Brasher Falls, NY6.8 mi NEStandard
12967North Lawrence, NY7 mi EStandard
12949Lawrenceville, NY7.2 mi EStandard
12965Nicholville, NY7.3 mi SEStandard
13667Norfolk, NY9.4 mi NWStandard
13668Norwood, NY9.5 mi WStandard
13678Raymondville, NY9.8 mi NWPO Box only
13676Potsdam, NY10.5 mi SWStandard
13699Potsdam, NY10.5 mi SWUnique
13672Parishville, NY11.5 mi SStandard
13649Helena, NY12.3 mi NEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 13697 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 13697

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WINTHROP NY 13697

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (13697-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 13697?
13697 is a Winthrop, New York ZIP code.
What county is 13697 in?
ZIP code 13697 is in St. Lawrence County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 13697 in?
13697 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 13697?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 13697 use area codes 315 and 680.
What is the population of ZIP code 13697?
About 1,898 people live in ZIP code 13697, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 13697?
The median household income in 13697 is $75,953 a year, lower than 59% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 13697?
The nearest ZIP codes to 13697 are 13696 (West Stockholm, 5.6 miles), 13613 (Brasher Falls, 6.8 miles), 12967 (North Lawrence, 7 miles) and 12949 (Lawrenceville, 7.2 miles).