ZIP code 14202

Where is ZIP code 14202?

Buffalo, New York

Erie County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 14202 belongs to Buffalo, New York in Erie County. 14202 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 716. About 3,862 people live in the 14202 area, where the median household income is $56,528. The closest ZIP codes are 14205 (Buffalo, 0 mi southwest), 14276 (Buffalo, 0 mi southwest) and 14280 (Buffalo, 0 mi southwest).

ZIP code14202
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBuffalo
StateNew York (NY)
CountyErie County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code716
Coordinates42.887, -78.8779 map
3-digit prefix142

Population and income in 14202

Population3,862 · higher than 54% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile4,439 · higher than 82% of New York ZIP codes
Median age38.1 years · lower than 80% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$56,528 · lower than 88% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$61,517
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher48% of adults 25+
Median home value$479,100 · higher than 74% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$803 a month
Housing units2,492
Households2,203 (1.59 people on average)
Owners / renters22% / 78%
Land area0.87 sq mi (plus 0.39 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 14202. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 14202

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
14205Buffalo, NY0 mi SWPO Box only
14276Buffalo, NY0 mi SWUnique
14280Buffalo, NY0 mi SWUnique
14264Buffalo, NY0.2 mi SEUnique
14203Buffalo, NY0.7 mi NEStandard
14201Buffalo, NY0.8 mi NWStandard
14204Buffalo, NY0.9 mi EStandard
14209Buffalo, NY1.9 mi NStandard
14222Buffalo, NY2 mi NStandard
14213Buffalo, NY2.1 mi NStandard
14208Buffalo, NY2.4 mi NEStandard
14212Buffalo, NY2.8 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 14202 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 14202

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BUFFALO NY 14202

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (14202-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Buffalo, NY

All Buffalo ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 14202?
14202 is a Buffalo, New York ZIP code.
What county is 14202 in?
ZIP code 14202 is in Erie County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 14202 in?
14202 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 14202?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 14202 use area code 716.
What is the population of ZIP code 14202?
About 3,862 people live in ZIP code 14202, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 14202?
The median household income in 14202 is $56,528 a year, lower than 88% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 14202?
The nearest ZIP codes to 14202 are 14205 (Buffalo, 0 miles), 14276 (Buffalo, 0 miles), 14280 (Buffalo, 0 miles) and 14264 (Buffalo, 0.2 miles).