ZIP code 15061

Where is ZIP code 15061?

Monaca, Pennsylvania

Beaver County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 15061 belongs to Monaca, Pennsylvania in Beaver County. 15061 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 724 and 878. About 12,413 people live in the 15061 area, where the median household income is $73,010. The closest ZIP codes are 15009 (Beaver, 2.9 mi northwest), 15027 (Conway, 3 mi east) and 15074 (Rochester, 3.5 mi northeast).

ZIP code15061
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMonaca
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBeaver County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes724, 878
Coordinates40.6718, -80.2917 map
3-digit prefix150

Population and income in 15061

Population12,413 · higher than 81% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile718 · higher than 69% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age41 years · lower than 68% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$73,010 · higher than 54% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$42,423
Below the poverty line6.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher30% of adults 25+
Median home value$209,800 · higher than 55% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$919 a month
Housing units5,861
Households5,275 (2.31 people on average)
Owners / renters70% / 30%
Land area17.29 sq mi (plus 1.12 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 15061. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 15061

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
15009Beaver, PA2.9 mi NWStandard
15027Conway, PA3 mi EStandard
15074Rochester, PA3.5 mi NEStandard
15042Freedom, PA4.1 mi EStandard
15066New Brighton, PA4.7 mi NStandard
15005Baden, PA5.3 mi SEStandard
15001Aliquippa, PA5.7 mi SStandard
15052Industry, PA6.5 mi WStandard
15003Ambridge, PA6.5 mi SEStandard
15077Shippingport, PA7 mi SWPO Box only
15081South Heights, PA7.2 mi SEPO Box only
15010Beaver Falls, PA7.6 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 15061 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 15061

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MONACA PA 15061

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (15061-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 15061?
15061 is a Monaca, Pennsylvania ZIP code.
What county is 15061 in?
ZIP code 15061 is in Beaver County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 15061 in?
15061 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 15061?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 15061 use area codes 724 and 878.
What is the population of ZIP code 15061?
About 12,413 people live in ZIP code 15061, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 15061?
The median household income in 15061 is $73,010 a year, higher than 54% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 15061?
The nearest ZIP codes to 15061 are 15009 (Beaver, 2.9 miles), 15027 (Conway, 3 miles), 15074 (Rochester, 3.5 miles) and 15042 (Freedom, 4.1 miles).