ZIP code 15445

Where is ZIP code 15445?

Hopwood, Pennsylvania

Fayette County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 15445 belongs to Hopwood, Pennsylvania in Fayette County. 15445 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 724 and 878. About 2,314 people live in the 15445 area, where the median household income is $47,955. The closest ZIP codes are 15421 (Chalk Hill, 2.9 mi southeast), 15416 (Brownfield, 3.1 mi west) and 15401 (Uniontown, 4 mi west).

ZIP code15445
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHopwood
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyFayette County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes724, 878
Coordinates39.8728, -79.6568 map
3-digit prefix154

Population and income in 15445

Population2,314 · higher than 50% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile109 · lower than 65% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age57 years · higher than 91% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$47,955 · lower than 92% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$39,886
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher27% of adults 25+
Median home value$179,000 · lower than 57% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$1,073 a month
Housing units1,442
Households1,314 (1.76 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area21.27 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 15445. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 15445

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
15421Chalk Hill, PA2.9 mi SEPO Box only
15416Brownfield, PA3.1 mi WPO Box only
15401Uniontown, PA4 mi WStandard
15456Lemont Furnace, PA4.1 mi NStandard
15465Mount Braddock, PA4.1 mi NPO Box only
15472Oliver, PA4.4 mi NWPO Box only
15437Farmington, PA6 mi SEStandard
15489West Leisenring, PA6.2 mi NPO Box only
15436Fairchance, PA6.3 mi SWStandard
15431Dunbar, PA6.9 mi NStandard
15484Uledi, PA7 mi WPO Box only
15470Ohiopyle, PA7.3 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 15445 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 15445

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HOPWOOD PA 15445

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (15445-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 15445?
15445 is a Hopwood, Pennsylvania ZIP code.
What county is 15445 in?
ZIP code 15445 is in Fayette County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 15445 in?
15445 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 15445?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 15445 use area codes 724 and 878.
What is the population of ZIP code 15445?
About 2,314 people live in ZIP code 15445, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 15445?
The median household income in 15445 is $47,955 a year, lower than 92% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 15445?
The nearest ZIP codes to 15445 are 15421 (Chalk Hill, 2.9 miles), 15416 (Brownfield, 3.1 miles), 15401 (Uniontown, 4 miles) and 15456 (Lemont Furnace, 4.1 miles).