ZIP code 15853

Where is ZIP code 15853?

Ridgway, Pennsylvania

Elk County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 15853 belongs to Ridgway, Pennsylvania in Elk County. 15853 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 582 and 814. About 6,420 people live in the 15853 area, where the median household income is $59,344. The closest ZIP codes are 15822 (Brandy Camp, 3.5 mi southeast), 15823 (Brockport, 5.6 mi south) and 15831 (Dagus Mines, 6.3 mi east).

ZIP code15853
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRidgway
Also acceptedPortland Mills, Portland Mls
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyElk County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes582, 814
Coordinates41.3621, -78.7262 map
3-digit prefix158

Population and income in 15853

Population6,420 · higher than 69% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile43 · lower than 84% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age46.2 years · higher than 61% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$59,344 · lower than 76% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$32,433
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$109,400 · lower than 87% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$708 a month
Housing units3,476
Households2,767 (2.31 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 21%
Land area150.41 sq mi (plus 1.13 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 15853. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 15853

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
15822Brandy Camp, PA3.5 mi SEStandard
15823Brockport, PA5.6 mi SStandard
15831Dagus Mines, PA6.3 mi EPO Box only
15846Kersey, PA6.5 mi EStandard
15845Johnsonburg, PA9.4 mi NStandard
15824Brockway, PA9.5 mi SWStandard
15857Saint Marys, PA10.2 mi NEStandard
15841Force, PA12.3 mi SEPO Box only
15827Byrnedale, PA12.6 mi SEStandard
15849Penfield, PA13.1 mi SEStandard
15868Weedville, PA13.6 mi SEStandard
15870Wilcox, PA14.8 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 15853 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 15853

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

RIDGWAY PA 15853

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts PORTLAND MILLS and PORTLAND MLS as the city name for 15853. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (15853-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 15853?
15853 is a Ridgway, Pennsylvania ZIP code. Portland Mills and Portland Mls are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 15853 in?
ZIP code 15853 is in Elk County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 15853 in?
15853 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 15853?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 15853 use area codes 582 and 814.
What is the population of ZIP code 15853?
About 6,420 people live in ZIP code 15853, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 15853?
The median household income in 15853 is $59,344 a year, lower than 76% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 15853?
The nearest ZIP codes to 15853 are 15822 (Brandy Camp, 3.5 miles), 15823 (Brockport, 5.6 miles), 15831 (Dagus Mines, 6.3 miles) and 15846 (Kersey, 6.5 miles).