ZIP code 16412

Where is ZIP code 16412?

Edinboro, Pennsylvania

Erie County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 16412 belongs to Edinboro, Pennsylvania in Erie County. 16412 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 582 and 814. About 9,612 people live in the 16412 area, where the median household income is $71,590. The closest ZIP codes are 16444 (Edinboro, 0.8 mi southeast), 16403 (Cambridge Springs, 6.3 mi southeast) and 16426 (Mc Kean, 7 mi north).

ZIP code16412
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityEdinboro
Also acceptedCrossingville
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyErie County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes582, 814
Coordinates41.8756, -80.1356 map
3-digit prefix164

Population and income in 16412

Population9,612 · higher than 76% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile119 · lower than 64% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age38.7 years · lower than 78% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$71,590 · higher than 50% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$42,814
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median home value$246,200 · higher than 69% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$882 a month
Housing units4,857
Households4,133 (2.3 people on average)
Owners / renters66% / 34%
Land area80.73 sq mi (plus 0.64 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16412. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 16412

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
16444Edinboro, PA0.8 mi SEUnique
16403Cambridge Springs, PA6.3 mi SEStandard
16426Mc Kean, PA7 mi NStandard
16440Venango, PA7.9 mi SStandard
16427Mill Village, PA8.6 mi EPO Box only
16441Waterford, PA9.1 mi NEStandard
16401Albion, PA9.1 mi WStandard
16410Cranesville, PA9.3 mi WStandard
16433Saegertown, PA10.3 mi SStandard
16475Albion, PA11.9 mi WUnique
16417Girard, PA12.2 mi NWStandard
16415Fairview, PA12.6 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 16412 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 16412

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

EDINBORO PA 16412

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts CROSSINGVILLE as the city name for 16412. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (16412-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Edinboro, PA

All Edinboro ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 16412?
16412 is a Edinboro, Pennsylvania ZIP code. Crossingville is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 16412 in?
ZIP code 16412 is in Erie County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 16412 in?
16412 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 16412?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 16412 use area codes 582 and 814.
What is the population of ZIP code 16412?
About 9,612 people live in ZIP code 16412, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 16412?
The median household income in 16412 is $71,590 a year, higher than 50% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 16412?
The nearest ZIP codes to 16412 are 16444 (Edinboro, 0.8 miles), 16403 (Cambridge Springs, 6.3 miles), 16426 (Mc Kean, 7 miles) and 16440 (Venango, 7.9 miles).