ZIP code 16668

Where is ZIP code 16668?

Patton, Pennsylvania

Cambria County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 16668 belongs to Patton, Pennsylvania in Cambria County. 16668 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 582 and 814. About 3,507 people live in the 16668 area, where the median household income is $58,750. The closest ZIP codes are 16675 (Saint Boniface, 3.9 mi northwest), 16624 (Chest Springs, 4.1 mi southeast) and 15722 (Carrolltown, 4.3 mi southwest).

ZIP code16668
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPatton
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyCambria County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes582, 814
Coordinates40.623, -78.635 map
3-digit prefix166

Population and income in 16668

Population3,507 · higher than 59% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile66 · lower than 76% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age44.8 years · higher than 54% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$58,750 · lower than 77% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$30,503
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$114,700 · lower than 85% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$601 a month
Housing units1,637
Households1,470 (2.36 people on average)
Owners / renters80% / 20%
Land area53.06 sq mi (plus 2.38 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16668. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 16668

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
16675Saint Boniface, PA3.9 mi NWPO Box only
16624Chest Springs, PA4.1 mi SEPO Box only
15722Carrolltown, PA4.3 mi SWStandard
16646Hastings, PA4.6 mi NWStandard
15773Saint Benedict, PA5.2 mi WStandard
16636Dysart, PA5.7 mi EStandard
16640Flinton, PA6.2 mi NEStandard
15737Elmora, PA6.2 mi WPO Box only
15775Spangler, PA7.1 mi WStandard
16613Ashville, PA7.2 mi SEStandard
15940Loretto, PA7.8 mi SStandard
16639Fallentimber, PA8.4 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 16668 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 16668

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PATTON PA 16668

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (16668-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 16668?
16668 is a Patton, Pennsylvania ZIP code.
What county is 16668 in?
ZIP code 16668 is in Cambria County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 16668 in?
16668 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 16668?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 16668 use area codes 582 and 814.
What is the population of ZIP code 16668?
About 3,507 people live in ZIP code 16668, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 16668?
The median household income in 16668 is $58,750 a year, lower than 77% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 16668?
The nearest ZIP codes to 16668 are 16675 (Saint Boniface, 3.9 miles), 16624 (Chest Springs, 4.1 miles), 15722 (Carrolltown, 4.3 miles) and 16646 (Hastings, 4.6 miles).