ZIP code 16868

Where is ZIP code 16868?

Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania

Centre County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 16868 belongs to Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania in Centre County. 16868 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Pine Grove Mills post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 582 and 814. About 1,050 people live in the 16868 area, where the median household income is $180,412. The closest ZIP codes are 16804 (State College, 4.3 mi north), 16805 (State College, 4.3 mi north) and 16801 (State College, 4.4 mi northeast).

ZIP code16868
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityPine Grove Mills
Also acceptedPine Grv Mls
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyCentre County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes582, 814
Coordinates40.7337, -77.8856 map
3-digit prefix168

Population and income in 16868

Population1,050 · lower than 63% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile692 · higher than 68% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age36.6 years · lower than 85% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women44% / 56%
Median household income$180,412 · higher than 99% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$73,013
Below the poverty line0.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher56% of adults 25+
Median home value$372,900 · higher than 89% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$1,188 a month
Housing units514
Households415 (2.53 people on average)
Owners / renters91% / 8.9%
Land area1.52 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16868. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 16868

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
16804State College, PA4.3 mi NPO Box only
16805State College, PA4.3 mi NPO Box only
16801State College, PA4.4 mi NEStandard
16802University Park, PA4.7 mi NStandard
16803State College, PA5.2 mi NStandard
16865Pennsylvania Furnace, PA6 mi WStandard
16827Boalsburg, PA6.3 mi NEStandard
16851Lemont, PA6.4 mi NEPO Box only
16877Warriors Mark, PA10.1 mi WStandard
16669Petersburg, PA10.8 mi SWStandard
16870Port Matilda, PA11.2 mi NWStandard
16844Julian, PA11.2 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 16868 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 16868

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

PINE GROVE MILLS PA 16868

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts PINE GRV MLS as the city name for 16868. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (16868-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 16868?
16868 is a Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania ZIP code. Pine Grv Mls is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 16868 in?
ZIP code 16868 is in Centre County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 16868 in?
16868 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 16868?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 16868 use area codes 582 and 814.
What is the population of ZIP code 16868?
About 1,050 people live in ZIP code 16868, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 16868?
The median household income in 16868 is $180,412 a year, higher than 99% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
Can I use 16868 for a street address?
No. 16868 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Pine Grove Mills use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 16868?
The nearest ZIP codes to 16868 are 16804 (State College, 4.3 miles), 16805 (State College, 4.3 miles), 16801 (State College, 4.4 miles) and 16802 (University Park, 4.7 miles).