ZIP code 17240

Where is ZIP code 17240?

Newburg, Pennsylvania

Cumberland County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 17240 belongs to Newburg, Pennsylvania in Cumberland County. 17240 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 223 and 717. About 3,241 people live in the 17240 area, where the median household income is $91,429. The closest ZIP codes are 17232 (Lurgan, 4.3 mi southwest), 17251 (Roxbury, 5.3 mi west) and 17244 (Orrstown, 5.7 mi southwest).

ZIP code17240
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNewburg
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyCumberland County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes223, 717
Coordinates40.1333, -77.5669 map
3-digit prefix172

Population and income in 17240

Population3,241 · higher than 57% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile67 · lower than 76% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age43.2 years · lower than 56% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$91,429 · higher than 77% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$35,767
Below the poverty line6.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher15% of adults 25+
Median home value$256,300 · higher than 72% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$1,359 a month
Housing units1,246
Households1,192 (2.72 people on average)
Owners / renters86% / 15%
Land area48.6 sq mi (plus 0.19 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17240. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 17240

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
17232Lurgan, PA4.3 mi SWStandard
17251Roxbury, PA5.3 mi WPO Box only
17244Orrstown, PA5.7 mi SWStandard
17257Shippensburg, PA6.2 mi SEStandard
17210Amberson, PA6.4 mi NWPO Box only
17246Pleasant Hall, PA7.2 mi SWStandard
17262Spring Run, PA8 mi WStandard
17219Doylesburg, PA8.4 mi NWStandard
17266Walnut Bottom, PA9 mi EStandard
17241Newville, PA9 mi NEStandard
17220Dry Run, PA9.4 mi WStandard
17217Concord, PA10.5 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 17240 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 17240

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NEWBURG PA 17240

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (17240-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 17240?
17240 is a Newburg, Pennsylvania ZIP code.
What county is 17240 in?
ZIP code 17240 is in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 17240 in?
17240 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 17240?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 17240 use area codes 223 and 717.
What is the population of ZIP code 17240?
About 3,241 people live in ZIP code 17240, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 17240?
The median household income in 17240 is $91,429 a year, higher than 77% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 17240?
The nearest ZIP codes to 17240 are 17232 (Lurgan, 4.3 miles), 17251 (Roxbury, 5.3 miles), 17244 (Orrstown, 5.7 miles) and 17257 (Shippensburg, 6.2 miles).