ZIP code 17301

Where is ZIP code 17301?

Abbottstown, Pennsylvania

Adams County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 17301 belongs to Abbottstown, Pennsylvania in Adams County. 17301 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 223 and 717. About 4,133 people live in the 17301 area, where the median household income is $84,712. The closest ZIP codes are 17350 (New Oxford, 3.8 mi west), 17316 (East Berlin, 5.3 mi north) and 17335 (Hanover, 5.7 mi south).

ZIP code17301
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAbbottstown
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAdams County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes223, 717
Coordinates39.8881, -76.9931 map
3-digit prefix173

Population and income in 17301

Population4,133 · higher than 62% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile348 · higher than 56% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age42.4 years · lower than 61% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$84,712 · higher than 71% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$39,786
Below the poverty line6.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$250,900 · higher than 70% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$1,272 a month
Housing units1,578
Households1,513 (2.73 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area11.88 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17301. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 17301

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
17350New Oxford, PA3.8 mi WStandard
17316East Berlin, PA5.3 mi NStandard
17335Hanover, PA5.7 mi SUnique
17344Mc Sherrystown, PA5.7 mi SStandard
17334Hanover, PA5.8 mi SUnique
17332Hanover, PA6.1 mi SUnique
17333Hanover, PA6.1 mi SUnique
17362Spring Grove, PA6.5 mi EStandard
17331Hanover, PA6.5 mi SStandard
17364Thomasville, PA6.7 mi NEStandard
17372York Springs, PA10.2 mi NWStandard
17371York New Salem, PA10.8 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 17301 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 17301

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ABBOTTSTOWN PA 17301

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (17301-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 17301?
17301 is a Abbottstown, Pennsylvania ZIP code.
What county is 17301 in?
ZIP code 17301 is in Adams County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 17301 in?
17301 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 17301?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 17301 use area codes 223 and 717.
What is the population of ZIP code 17301?
About 4,133 people live in ZIP code 17301, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 17301?
The median household income in 17301 is $84,712 a year, higher than 71% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 17301?
The nearest ZIP codes to 17301 are 17350 (New Oxford, 3.8 miles), 17316 (East Berlin, 5.3 miles), 17335 (Hanover, 5.7 miles) and 17344 (Mc Sherrystown, 5.7 miles).