ZIP code 18438

Where is ZIP code 18438?

Lakeville, Pennsylvania

Wayne County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 18438 belongs to Lakeville, Pennsylvania in Wayne County. 18438 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 272 and 570. About 1,139 people live in the 18438 area, where the median household income is $60,972. The closest ZIP codes are 18451 (Paupack, 3.8 mi southeast), 18464 (Tafton, 4.2 mi east) and 18428 (Hawley, 5.1 mi northeast).

ZIP code18438
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLakeville
Also acceptedHawley
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyWayne County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes272, 570
Coordinates41.4223, -75.2607 map
3-digit prefix184

Population and income in 18438

Population1,139 · lower than 62% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile138 · lower than 61% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age62.2 years · higher than 96% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women55% / 45%
Median household income$60,972 · lower than 73% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$56,744
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher46% of adults 25+
Median home value$392,500 · higher than 91% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Housing units1,557
Households656 (1.74 people on average)
Owners / renters90% / 10%
Land area8.24 sq mi (plus 2.89 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18438. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 18438

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
18451Paupack, PA3.8 mi SEStandard
18464Tafton, PA4.2 mi EStandard
18428Hawley, PA5.1 mi NEStandard
18426Greentown, PA6.3 mi SStandard
18427Hamlin, PA7.7 mi WPO Box only
18473White Mills, PA7.8 mi NPO Box only
18463Sterling, PA8.7 mi SWStandard
18436Lake Ariel, PA8.9 mi WStandard
18445Newfoundland, PA9.1 mi SWStandard
18431Honesdale, PA10.8 mi NStandard
18456Prompton, PA11.5 mi NStandard
18457Rowland, PA11.5 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 18438 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 18438

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LAKEVILLE PA 18438

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts HAWLEY as the city name for 18438. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (18438-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 18438?
18438 is a Lakeville, Pennsylvania ZIP code. Hawley is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 18438 in?
ZIP code 18438 is in Wayne County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 18438 in?
18438 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 18438?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 18438 use area codes 272 and 570.
What is the population of ZIP code 18438?
About 1,139 people live in ZIP code 18438, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 18438?
The median household income in 18438 is $60,972 a year, lower than 73% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 18438?
The nearest ZIP codes to 18438 are 18451 (Paupack, 3.8 miles), 18464 (Tafton, 4.2 miles), 18428 (Hawley, 5.1 miles) and 18426 (Greentown, 6.3 miles).