ZIP code 18518

Where is ZIP code 18518?

Old Forge, Pennsylvania

Lackawanna County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 18518 belongs to Old Forge, Pennsylvania in Lackawanna County. 18518 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 272 and 570. About 8,573 people live in the 18518 area, where the median household income is $71,812. The closest ZIP codes are 18517 (Taylor, 1.9 mi northeast), 18642 (Duryea, 1.9 mi southwest) and 18641 (Pittston, 2.4 mi south).

ZIP code18518
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOld Forge
Also acceptedRansom Township, Ransom Twp, Scranton
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyLackawanna County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes272, 570
Coordinates41.3701, -75.7391 map
3-digit prefix185

Population and income in 18518

Population8,573 · higher than 75% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile2,119 · higher than 85% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age47.4 years · higher than 66% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$71,812 · higher than 51% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$40,219
Below the poverty line7.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher30% of adults 25+
Median home value$174,400 · lower than 59% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$859 a month
Housing units3,959
Households3,786 (2.26 people on average)
Owners / renters70% / 30%
Land area4.05 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18518. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 18518

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
18517Taylor, PA1.9 mi NEStandard
18642Duryea, PA1.9 mi SWStandard
18641Pittston, PA2.4 mi SStandard
18515Scranton, PA2.9 mi NEStandard
18507Moosic, PA3.2 mi EStandard
18504Scranton, PA4 mi NEStandard
18505Scranton, PA4.1 mi EStandard
18640Pittston, PA4.4 mi SWStandard
18502Scranton, PA4.7 mi NEPO Box only
18519Scranton, PA4.7 mi NEStandard
18653Ransom, PA4.7 mi WPO Box only
18503Scranton, PA4.7 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 18518 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 18518

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OLD FORGE PA 18518

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts RANSOM TOWNSHIP, RANSOM TWP and SCRANTON as the city name for 18518. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (18518-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 18518?
18518 is a Old Forge, Pennsylvania ZIP code. Ransom Township, Ransom Twp and Scranton are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 18518 in?
ZIP code 18518 is in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 18518 in?
18518 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 18518?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 18518 use area codes 272 and 570.
What is the population of ZIP code 18518?
About 8,573 people live in ZIP code 18518, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 18518?
The median household income in 18518 is $71,812 a year, higher than 51% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 18518?
The nearest ZIP codes to 18518 are 18517 (Taylor, 1.9 miles), 18642 (Duryea, 1.9 miles), 18641 (Pittston, 2.4 miles) and 18515 (Scranton, 2.9 miles).