ZIP code 20017

Where is ZIP code 20017?

Washington, District of Columbia

District of Columbia · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 20017 belongs to Washington, District of Columbia in District of Columbia. 20017 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 202, 227, 240, 301 and 771. About 21,208 people live in the 20017 area, where the median household income is $106,300. The closest ZIP codes are 20064 (Washington, 0.3 mi southwest), 20317 (Washington, 1 mi west) and 20018 (Washington, 1.1 mi southeast).

ZIP code20017
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWashington
StateDistrict of Columbia (DC)
CountyDistrict of Columbia
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes202, 227, 240, 301, 771
Coordinates38.9367, -76.994 map
3-digit prefix200

Population and income in 20017

Population21,208 · higher than 60% of District of Columbia ZIP codes
People per square mile9,545 · higher than 50% of District of Columbia ZIP codes
Median age36.9 years · higher than 68% of District of Columbia ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$106,300 · lower than 70% of District of Columbia ZIP codes
Income per person$60,947
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher62% of adults 25+
Median home value$702,600 · lower than 52% of District of Columbia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,839 a month
Housing units9,722
Households9,037 (2.22 people on average)
Owners / renters58% / 42%
Land area2.22 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 20017. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 20017

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
20064Washington, DC0.3 mi SWUnique
20317Washington, DC1 mi WUnique
20018Washington, DC1.1 mi SEStandard
20712Mount Rainier, MD1.6 mi EStandard
20011Washington, DC1.8 mi NWStandard
20542Washington, DC1.9 mi WUnique
20060Washington, DC1.9 mi SWUnique
20010Washington, DC2.1 mi WStandard
20001Washington, DC2.1 mi SWStandard
20417Washington, DC2.2 mi SUnique
20722Brentwood, MD2.2 mi EStandard
20022Washington, DC2.3 mi WPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 20017 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 20017

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WASHINGTON DC 20017

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (20017-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Washington, DC

All Washington ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 20017?
20017 is a Washington, District of Columbia ZIP code.
What county is 20017 in?
ZIP code 20017 is in District of Columbia, District of Columbia.
What time zone is ZIP code 20017 in?
20017 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 20017?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 20017 use area codes 202, 227, 240, 301 and 771.
What is the population of ZIP code 20017?
About 21,208 people live in ZIP code 20017, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 20017?
The median household income in 20017 is $106,300 a year, lower than 70% of District of Columbia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 20017?
The nearest ZIP codes to 20017 are 20064 (Washington, 0.3 miles), 20317 (Washington, 1 miles), 20018 (Washington, 1.1 miles) and 20712 (Mount Rainier, 1.6 miles).