ZIP code 21234

Where is ZIP code 21234?

Parkville, Maryland

Baltimore County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 21234 belongs to Parkville, Maryland in Baltimore County. 21234 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 410, 443 and 667. About 66,334 people live in the 21234 area, where the median household income is $83,517. The closest ZIP codes are 21286 (Towson, 2.6 mi northwest), 21214 (Baltimore, 2.7 mi southwest) and 21236 (Nottingham, 2.9 mi east).

ZIP code21234
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityParkville
Also acceptedBaltimore
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyBaltimore County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes410, 443, 667
Coordinates39.3876, -76.5418 map
3-digit prefix212

Population and income in 21234

Population66,334 · higher than 100% of Maryland ZIP codes
People per square mile4,967 · higher than 90% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median age40.5 years · lower than 60% of Maryland ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$83,517 · lower than 72% of Maryland ZIP codes
Income per person$44,405
Below the poverty line8.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher36% of adults 25+
Median home value$288,100 · lower than 79% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median rent$1,587 a month
Housing units29,649
Households27,639 (2.38 people on average)
Owners / renters65% / 36%
Land area13.35 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 21234. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 21234

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
21286Towson, MD2.6 mi NWStandard
21214Baltimore, MD2.7 mi SWStandard
21236Nottingham, MD2.9 mi EStandard
21239Baltimore, MD3.1 mi SWStandard
21252Towson, MD3.3 mi WUnique
21284Towson, MD3.3 mi WPO Box only
21285Towson, MD3.3 mi WPO Box only
21206Baltimore, MD3.5 mi SStandard
21204Towson, MD3.6 mi WStandard
21251Baltimore, MD3.8 mi SWUnique
21212Baltimore, MD4 mi SWStandard
21237Rosedale, MD4.2 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 21234 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 21234

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PARKVILLE MD 21234

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BALTIMORE as the city name for 21234. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (21234-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 21234?
21234 is a Parkville, Maryland ZIP code. Baltimore is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 21234 in?
ZIP code 21234 is in Baltimore County, Maryland.
What time zone is ZIP code 21234 in?
21234 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 21234?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 21234 use area codes 410, 443 and 667.
What is the population of ZIP code 21234?
About 66,334 people live in ZIP code 21234, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 21234?
The median household income in 21234 is $83,517 a year, lower than 72% of Maryland ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 21234?
The nearest ZIP codes to 21234 are 21286 (Towson, 2.6 miles), 21214 (Baltimore, 2.7 miles), 21236 (Nottingham, 2.9 miles) and 21239 (Baltimore, 3.1 miles).