ZIP code 22044

Where is ZIP code 22044?

Falls Church, Virginia

Fairfax County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 22044 belongs to Falls Church, Virginia in Fairfax County. 22044 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 571 and 703. About 13,996 people live in the 22044 area, where the median household income is $101,034. The closest ZIP codes are 22041 (Falls Church, 0.8 mi southeast), 22205 (Arlington, 1.9 mi northeast) and 22040 (Falls Church, 2 mi northwest).

ZIP code22044
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFalls Church
Also acceptedSeven Corners
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyFairfax County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes571, 703
Coordinates38.8589, -77.1548 map
3-digit prefix220

Population and income in 22044

Population13,996 · higher than 76% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile6,534 · higher than 97% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age35.6 years · lower than 85% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$101,034 · higher than 74% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$55,226
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median home value$775,600 · higher than 95% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,831 a month
Housing units5,569
Households5,442 (2.55 people on average)
Owners / renters50% / 50%
Land area2.14 sq mi (plus 0.09 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 22044. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 22044

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
22041Falls Church, VA0.8 mi SEStandard
22205Arlington, VA1.9 mi NEStandard
22040Falls Church, VA2 mi NWPO Box only
22042Falls Church, VA2.1 mi WStandard
22046Falls Church, VA2.3 mi NWStandard
22203Arlington, VA2.4 mi NEStandard
22213Arlington, VA2.6 mi NStandard
22311Alexandria, VA2.6 mi SEStandard
22210Arlington, VA2.7 mi NEPO Box only
22212Arlington, VA2.7 mi NEUnique
22215Arlington, VA2.7 mi NEPO Box only
22216Arlington, VA2.7 mi NEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 22044 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 22044

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FALLS CHURCH VA 22044

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts SEVEN CORNERS as the city name for 22044. Avoid 7 Corners: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (22044-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Falls Church, VA

All Falls Church ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 22044?
22044 is a Falls Church, Virginia ZIP code. Seven Corners is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 22044 in?
ZIP code 22044 is in Fairfax County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 22044 in?
22044 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 22044?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 22044 use area codes 571 and 703.
What is the population of ZIP code 22044?
About 13,996 people live in ZIP code 22044, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 22044?
The median household income in 22044 is $101,034 a year, higher than 74% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 22044?
The nearest ZIP codes to 22044 are 22041 (Falls Church, 0.8 miles), 22205 (Arlington, 1.9 miles), 22040 (Falls Church, 2 miles) and 22042 (Falls Church, 2.1 miles).