ZIP code 22209

Where is ZIP code 22209?

Arlington, Virginia

Arlington County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 22209 belongs to Arlington, Virginia in Arlington County. 22209 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 202, 571, 703 and 771. About 14,154 people live in the 22209 area, where the median household income is $120,515. The closest ZIP codes are 22211 (Fort Myer, 0.2 mi west), 22201 (Arlington, 1 mi west) and 20566 (Washington, 1.1 mi east).

ZIP code22209
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityArlington
Also acceptedRosslyn
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyArlington County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes202, 571, 703, 771
Coordinates38.8926, -77.0753 map
3-digit prefix222

Population and income in 22209

Population14,154 · higher than 77% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile18,897 · higher than 100% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age32.8 years · lower than 91% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$120,515 · higher than 84% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$98,791
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher84% of adults 25+
Median home value$820,000 · higher than 96% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$2,203 a month
Housing units9,684
Households8,600 (1.64 people on average)
Owners / renters29% / 71%
Land area0.75 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 22209. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 22209

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
22211Fort Myer, VA0.2 mi WStandard
22201Arlington, VA1 mi WStandard
20566Washington, DC1.1 mi EUnique
20418Washington, DC1.3 mi NEUnique
20520Washington, DC1.4 mi EUnique
20522Washington, DC1.4 mi EUnique
20027Washington, DC1.5 mi EPO Box only
20037Washington, DC1.5 mi NEStandard
20523Washington, DC1.5 mi EUnique
20007Washington, DC1.5 mi NStandard
20052Washington, DC1.6 mi EUnique
20437Washington, DC1.6 mi NEUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 22209 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 22209

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ARLINGTON VA 22209

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts ROSSLYN as the city name for 22209. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (22209-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Arlington, VA

All Arlington ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 22209?
22209 is a Arlington, Virginia ZIP code. Rosslyn is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 22209 in?
ZIP code 22209 is in Arlington County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 22209 in?
22209 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 22209?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 22209 use area codes 202, 571, 703 and 771.
What is the population of ZIP code 22209?
About 14,154 people live in ZIP code 22209, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 22209?
The median household income in 22209 is $120,515 a year, higher than 84% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 22209?
The nearest ZIP codes to 22209 are 22211 (Fort Myer, 0.2 miles), 22201 (Arlington, 1 miles), 20566 (Washington, 1.1 miles) and 20418 (Washington, 1.3 miles).