ZIP code 22727

Where is ZIP code 22727?

Madison, Virginia

Madison County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 22727 belongs to Madison, Virginia in Madison County. 22727 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 434, 540 and 826. About 5,742 people live in the 22727 area, where the median household income is $84,857. The closest ZIP codes are 22748 (Wolftown, 2.9 mi west), 22731 (Pratts, 3.2 mi southeast) and 22738 (Rochelle, 3.4 mi south).

ZIP code22727
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMadison
Also acceptedBanco, Etlan, Graves Mill
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyMadison County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes434, 540, 826
Coordinates38.37, -78.2976 map
3-digit prefix227

Population and income in 22727

Population5,742 · higher than 63% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile54 · lower than 61% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age45.6 years · higher than 58% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$84,857 · higher than 62% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$39,055
Below the poverty line9.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher28% of adults 25+
Median home value$379,900 · higher than 70% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,192 a month
Housing units2,501
Households2,310 (2.44 people on average)
Owners / renters72% / 28%
Land area106.31 sq mi (plus 0.48 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 22727. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 22727

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
22748Wolftown, VA2.9 mi WPO Box only
22731Pratts, VA3.2 mi SEStandard
22738Rochelle, VA3.4 mi SStandard
22725Leon, VA4.4 mi NStandard
22709Aroda, VA4.5 mi SEStandard
22723Hood, VA4.7 mi WStandard
22711Banco, VA5.7 mi NStandard
22722Haywood, VA6.3 mi NEStandard
22732Radiant, VA7 mi SEStandard
22730Oakpark, VA7.3 mi EStandard
22715Brightwood, VA7.5 mi EStandard
22743Syria, VA8.9 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 22727 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 22727

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MADISON VA 22727

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BANCO, ETLAN and GRAVES MILL as the city name for 22727. Avoid Aroda, Aylor, Criglersville, Shelby and Twymans Mill: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (22727-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 22727?
22727 is a Madison, Virginia ZIP code. Banco, Etlan and Graves Mill are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 22727 in?
ZIP code 22727 is in Madison County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 22727 in?
22727 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 22727?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 22727 use area codes 434, 540 and 826.
What is the population of ZIP code 22727?
About 5,742 people live in ZIP code 22727, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 22727?
The median household income in 22727 is $84,857 a year, higher than 62% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 22727?
The nearest ZIP codes to 22727 are 22748 (Wolftown, 2.9 miles), 22731 (Pratts, 3.2 miles), 22738 (Rochelle, 3.4 miles) and 22725 (Leon, 4.4 miles).