ZIP code 24122

Where is ZIP code 24122?

Montvale, Virginia

Bedford County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 24122 belongs to Montvale, Virginia in Bedford County. 24122 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 540 and 826. About 1,492 people live in the 24122 area, where the median household income is $66,563. The closest ZIP codes are 24174 (Thaxton, 4.8 mi southeast), 24064 (Blue Ridge, 5.6 mi west) and 24178 (Villamont, 7.8 mi southwest).

ZIP code24122
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMontvale
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyBedford County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes540, 826
Coordinates37.407, -79.7175 map
3-digit prefix241

Population and income in 24122

Population1,492 · lower than 65% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile50 · lower than 64% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age51.6 years · higher than 76% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$66,563 · lower than 61% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$36,873
Below the poverty line7.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$198,600 · lower than 71% of Virginia ZIP codes
Housing units725
Households642 (2.32 people on average)
Owners / renters86% / 14%
Land area29.59 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 24122. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 24122

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
24174Thaxton, VA4.8 mi SEStandard
24064Blue Ridge, VA5.6 mi WStandard
24178Villamont, VA7.8 mi SWPO Box only
24175Troutville, VA8.8 mi WStandard
24090Fincastle, VA9.4 mi NWStandard
24066Buchanan, VA9.7 mi NStandard
24077Cloverdale, VA10.7 mi WStandard
24050Roanoke, VA10.9 mi NUnique
24019Roanoke, VA11 mi WStandard
24083Daleville, VA11.2 mi WStandard
24523Bedford, VA11.9 mi SEStandard
24179Vinton, VA12.6 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 24122 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 24122

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MONTVALE VA 24122

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (24122-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 24122?
24122 is a Montvale, Virginia ZIP code.
What county is 24122 in?
ZIP code 24122 is in Bedford County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 24122 in?
24122 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 24122?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 24122 use area codes 540 and 826.
What is the population of ZIP code 24122?
About 1,492 people live in ZIP code 24122, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 24122?
The median household income in 24122 is $66,563 a year, lower than 61% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 24122?
The nearest ZIP codes to 24122 are 24174 (Thaxton, 4.8 miles), 24064 (Blue Ridge, 5.6 miles), 24178 (Villamont, 7.8 miles) and 24175 (Troutville, 8.8 miles).