ZIP code 25260

Where is ZIP code 25260?

Mason, West Virginia

Mason County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 25260 belongs to Mason, West Virginia in Mason County. 25260 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 220, 304, 681 and 740. About 1,298 people live in the 25260 area, where the median household income is $49,167. The closest ZIP codes are 45760 (Middleport, 1.8 mi west), 25247 (Hartford, 2.1 mi east) and 45779 (Syracuse, 3 mi east).

ZIP code25260
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMason
Also acceptedClifton
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyMason County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes220, 304, 681, 740
Coordinates39.0064, -82.0282 map
3-digit prefix252

Population and income in 25260

Population1,298 · higher than 65% of West Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile601 · higher than 93% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median age57.1 years · higher than 82% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women58% / 42%
Median household income$49,167 · lower than 66% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$32,903
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher13% of adults 25+
Median home value$99,000 · lower than 69% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$983 a month
Housing units687
Households600 (2.16 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area2.16 sq mi (plus 0.43 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 25260. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 25260

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
45760Middleport, OH1.8 mi WStandard
25247Hartford, WV2.1 mi EPO Box only
45779Syracuse, OH3 mi EPO Box only
25287West Columbia, WV3.6 mi SStandard
25265New Haven, WV3.7 mi EPO Box only
45769Pomeroy, OH3.8 mi NStandard
45771Racine, OH5.8 mi EStandard
25253Letart, WV5.9 mi SEStandard
45620Cheshire, OH6.1 mi SWStandard
45720Chester, OH7.9 mi NEPO Box only
45775Rutland, OH8.7 mi NWStandard
45743Long Bottom, OH9.1 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 25260 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 25260

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MASON WV 25260

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts CLIFTON as the city name for 25260. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (25260-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 25260?
25260 is a Mason, West Virginia ZIP code. Clifton is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 25260 in?
ZIP code 25260 is in Mason County, West Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 25260 in?
25260 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 25260?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 25260 use area codes 220, 304, 681 and 740.
What is the population of ZIP code 25260?
About 1,298 people live in ZIP code 25260, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 25260?
The median household income in 25260 is $49,167 a year, lower than 66% of West Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 25260?
The nearest ZIP codes to 25260 are 45760 (Middleport, 1.8 miles), 25247 (Hartford, 2.1 miles), 45779 (Syracuse, 3 miles) and 25287 (West Columbia, 3.6 miles).