ZIP code 25304

Where is ZIP code 25304?

Charleston, West Virginia

Kanawha County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 25304 belongs to Charleston, West Virginia in Kanawha County. 25304 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 304 and 681. About 8,655 people live in the 25304 area, where the median household income is $80,931. The closest ZIP codes are 25305 (Charleston, 1.7 mi northwest), 25317 (Charleston, 1.8 mi northwest) and 25311 (Charleston, 2.2 mi north).

ZIP code25304
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCharleston
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyKanawha County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes304, 681
Coordinates38.3173, -81.5903 map
3-digit prefix253

Population and income in 25304

Population8,655 · higher than 92% of West Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile899 · higher than 96% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median age41.9 years · lower than 67% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$80,931 · higher than 87% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$56,176
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher53% of adults 25+
Median home value$233,500 · higher than 91% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,025 a month
Housing units4,060
Households3,394 (2.28 people on average)
Owners / renters71% / 29%
Land area9.63 sq mi (plus 0.46 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 25304. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 25304

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
25305Charleston, WV1.7 mi NWStandard
25317Charleston, WV1.8 mi NWUnique
25311Charleston, WV2.2 mi NStandard
25326Charleston, WV2.4 mi SEPO Box only
25356Charleston, WV2.4 mi SEPO Box only
25357Charleston, WV2.4 mi SEPO Box only
25358Charleston, WV2.4 mi SEPO Box only
25360Charleston, WV2.4 mi SEPO Box only
25361Charleston, WV2.4 mi SEPO Box only
25362Charleston, WV2.4 mi SEPO Box only
25364Charleston, WV2.4 mi SEPO Box only
25365Charleston, WV2.4 mi SEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 25304 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 25304

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CHARLESTON WV 25304

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Kanawha City: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (25304-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Charleston, WV

All Charleston ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 25304?
25304 is a Charleston, West Virginia ZIP code.
What county is 25304 in?
ZIP code 25304 is in Kanawha County, West Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 25304 in?
25304 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 25304?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 25304 use area codes 304 and 681.
What is the population of ZIP code 25304?
About 8,655 people live in ZIP code 25304, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 25304?
The median household income in 25304 is $80,931 a year, higher than 87% of West Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 25304?
The nearest ZIP codes to 25304 are 25305 (Charleston, 1.7 miles), 25317 (Charleston, 1.8 miles), 25311 (Charleston, 2.2 miles) and 25326 (Charleston, 2.4 miles).